• question-icon

    Suggest dosage for seizure medication

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Jul 2017 in Child Health
Question: My son took his .medication at 3:00 pm and had a seizure at 5:15pm.He wants to know if he should take another dose of medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Child should be taken to hospital

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Can understand your concerns.

If seizure has occurred within 2 hours of giving medication then there is no use of repeating the dose.

The child should be admitted in hospital as chances of seizure is more in first 24 hours. The dose of medication needs to be increased or changed based on response in hospital.

I hope this will help you.
Wishing your child good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Patel

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Patel
  • Q - Suggest treatment for cold, wheezing and allergic bronchitis

  • Q - What causes involuntary tremors in right leg of infant?

  • Q - Suggest dosage of Paracetamol for fever

  • Q - Suggest healthy diet for prevention of malnutrition in a child

  • Q - Suggest remedy for severe cough and cold in a child

  • Q - Is a 11 month old scared of loud noises a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe cough and cold in a child

  • Q - Suggest remedy for severe diarrhea in a child

  • Q - What does this stool test report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for severe fever in a child

backtotop2