question-icon

Suggest dosage for Zenflox Oz

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Nov 2014
Question: I had loose motions 6 days ago. I had used Electral the next day and home-remedies. I had similar sensation 4 days before, even though intermittently the stool was solid all along. I had then visited a doctor, who gave me injection, and I had used Lacto-B medicine since last 2 days. I had visited 2nd doctor today, just to confirm if everything is ok. I have been prescribed Zenflox OZ by the 2nd doctor, and the doctor had advised that it is better to use Antibiotic, even though the loose motions have stopped, to avoid reoccurence later. Is it safe to take ZenFlox OZ and if yes, for how many days (i was prescribed a total of 10 tablets 2 per day) along with Bifilac and Mebex (in case of any worms)? My loose motions are now totally gone away from the last 3 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Sharma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Minimum three days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, XXXX
Welcome to HCM
I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query.
Yes these are safe medicines.
You should take these medicines for minimum 3 days even if your loose motions have stopped.
Hope you have answer to your query, if any thing else you are welcome.
Good luck.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Sharma (3 hours later)
Is Zenflox-OZ better than Metronidazole? Is bifilac a prebiotic medicine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Sharma (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Zenflox OZ is antibiotic plus anti amoebic drug.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Zenflox OZ is a combination of antibiotic and anti amoebic drug, while metronidazole is only anti amoebic.
In this regard Zenflox OZ has broader and better coverage than metronidazole.
Yes Bifilac is a pro biotic , it restores normal bacteria in gut.
Hope I have answered your query, if any thing else,you are welcome or you can close the question by rating the answer.
Good wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Sharma

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 728 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest dosage for Zenflox Oz

Brief Answer: Minimum three days. Detailed Answer: Hello, XXXX Welcome to HCM I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query. Yes these are safe medicines. You should take these medicines for minimum 3 days even if your loose motions have stopped. Hope you have answer to your query, if any thing else you are welcome. Good luck.