question-icon

Suggest dosage for Thyronorm

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: Hello Dr XXXXXXX
Thanks for replying my question dated on Sat 31st October 2015,
I'm here to ask the followup question.
As you rightly pointed out TSH levels are high, and I'm continuously taking 50mg Thyronorm since 1 month. It means, started taking Thyronorm 2-3 weeks prior to the blood test.
So my query is, in terms of Thyroid supplements, will the current (Thyronorm 50 mg ) do? or do you suggest any higher dosage of Thyronorm or any other medicine will do?

Regards XXXXXXX xxxxxxxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
50 mcg thyronorm is sufficient.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Your T3 and T4 levels are within normal limits. Only the TSH levels are high. This suggests a subclinical hypothyroidism. For this, supplementation with 50 mcg of thyronorm should be sufficient. It will take at least 6 weeks from the beginning of the supplementation for your levels to return back to normal. This will help in regularizing your periods also.
It is best to wait for two weeks more and get the TSH levels evaluated again to see the response of the medicine.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Thyronorm

Brief Answer: 50 mcg thyronorm is sufficient. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Your T3 and T4 levels are within normal limits. Only the TSH levels are high. This suggests a subclinical hypothyroidism. For this, supplementation with 50 mcg of thyronorm should be sufficient. It will take at least 6 weeks from the beginning of the supplementation for your levels to return back to normal. This will help in regularizing your periods also. It is best to wait for two weeks more and get the TSH levels evaluated again to see the response of the medicine. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal