Suggest dosage for Sovaldi and Olysio while treating Hepatitis-C virus genotype 4

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Infections
Question: is sovaldi + olysio is effective on hepatitis c genotype 4 and how I have to take them together or morning sovaldi night olysio
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sovaldi is approved for Genotype 4

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

The Sovaldi is approved for genotype 4. and to be taking with your olysio at the same time and with food.

You want to take then together to help fight the infection together. It is what we call synergistic effects. Together they work better than if they are taken individually.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact HCM again with your health care questions and concerns

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert 13 minutes later
is there a hard side effects cause maybe it will be triple treatment sovaldi + olysio +ribavirin for three months what's your opinion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
fairly well tolerated

Detailed Answer:
The three medications for Hepatitis C are usually well tolerated together. The Ribavirin has the more serious side effects including suppression of the bone marrow. Your doctor will closely monitor you check your blood regularly to see if the combination is effective and prevent complications.

I think it is a good idea to use all three to help treat your Hep C

I hope I answered your question. Please contact HCM again with your health care questions and concerns
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert 15 minutes later
if the triple therapy sovaldi and olysio and ribavirin did not work the first three months can the treatment be repeated or its a once treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Failed treatment may need different medication

Detailed Answer:
If you have failed treatment there maybe different medications to help improve your chances of remission. You can repeat the treatment but chances of remission are low.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bone marrow

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 year old female. 6 years post hysterectomy. No Ovaries. I am on meds for depression and antiflamattories for severe shoulder tendinitis...

doctor1 MD

I was told yesterday that part of my 12th rib is missing. I will undergo bloodwork and total skelatel xrays next week. My doctor said it could be...

doctor1 MD

My father-in-law is currently in the hospital. Yesterday he had surgery, they took some bone marrow from his hip and basically are constructing his...

doctor1 MD

I had chemo two years ago for non hodgkins lymphoma/ lukemia. I was stage 4 . I went for a check up today and they said that my blood that showed...

doctor1 MD

Hi.My doctor has advised to take Folitrax 2.5 mg for Psoriasis treatment. She is 72 year old. Is it advised to have this medicine. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools)...

doctor1 MD

What cause bone marrow edema ? My mri found 9 mm region of bone edema on iliac part of si joint on the left side I’m concerneed it might be...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2