• question-icon

    Suggest dosage for Pantocid HP kit

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: i m 33 yr old hypertensive on medication Metoprolol 50 mg and Amlodipine 5 mg both OD. Now i have been detected for H PYLORI. with no ulcer. I have been prscribed with PANTOCID HP KIT for 10 days.may i know the min dose of PANTOCID HP FOR ME IN THE PRESENT SITUATION.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Two weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

I would advise two weeks of treatment.
You need to take three drugs in the morning and 3 in the evening.
Of the three, take pantoprazole before food and the other two after food.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 5 hours later
Dr R K.
I hav missed the dose for today.Can I start from the next day.Moreover on Fifth day of my drug I had feeling of fainting and discomforts also problem in proper breathing so I was worried as there is a moderate interaction of this drug particularly the clarithromycin with amlodipine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
If you have missed the dose you continue taking it from the next day.

If you feel like fainting and also have other symptoms like discomfort and breathing issues, you need to visit your doctor immediately for clinical evaluation.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 17 hours later
Thank you doctor for the advice.
My query is related to the Gastritis again. Do chest pain, breathing problems, fainting and giddiness are symptoms of Acute gastritis? Coz many a tym this has happened with me only in evening and night and I have rushed to the hospital there they take the ECG and all are normal.I m attaching my recent ecg for your information. Pl advice me for these symptoms..I have got my ECHO TEST done in Oct 2013 and it was normal..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
These symptoms are not related to gastritis.
Some of these symptoms may occur when you have reflux.
Since ECG and Echo are normal, there is no need to worry that these may be due to heart issues.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1992 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hp kit

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I have been diagnosed with H.pylori (sparse) after endoscopic biopsy . And have been prescribed with Nexpro HP kit for 14 days. Its been...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, For the past two months I am having erectile dysfuction. I am getting into the mood and could get excited but not able to sustain the...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, I have diagonised with h pyloria bacterial infection through endoscopy and given given tablets for 2 weeks hp kit will that cure by...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ratnakar Kini
  • Q - Elevated SGPT, SGOT and triglycerides. Taken Heptral and Udiliv. Please...

  • Q - Tiredness, loss of concentration, blood test shows low hemoglobin...

  • Q - Bloated upper abdomen, burping, history of chronic pancreatitis. Have...

  • Q - Blood test shows typhi and paratyphi positive. What does it mean?

  • Q - Abdominal pain, itching. Clean blood test. History of breast cancer. Are...

  • Q - Abdominal pain, done blood test and ultrasound. Kindly interpret results

  • Q - Tailbone pain, bruise on stomach, sore lower abdomen. Anything to worry...

  • Q - Constant nausea, negative pregnancy test, have Mirena IUD. Ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Poked eye with umbrella spoke. Eye gets sore and red. What do you...

  • Q - Diagnosed with chlamydia. Is it contagious through oral sex?

backtotop2