question-icon

Suggest dosage for Nitrofurantoin

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: I was put on Nitrofurantoin over the weekend. I last took a capsule half 3 this afternoon. How long before the severe persistent headache goes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it may take up to 8 hours, take tylenol

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us. Headache is common side effect of nitrofurantoin antibiotic. If it is confirmed that headache is after taking nitrofuranton, it may take maximum up to 8 hours to resolve completely. Better to take tylenol for early relief.

For your information: Treatment with nitrofurantoin monohydrate can cause headache or dizziness to occur as side effects in certain patients. These side effects can be uncomfortable and may contribute to decreased concentration at work or school. Sensations of dizziness can cause affected patients to appear unstable while standing or walking. Painful headache symptoms or dizziness are typically temporary and may subside with continued use of this medication.

If you get side effect persistently, ask your doctor to change the medication.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Nitrofurantoin

Brief Answer: it may take up to 8 hours, take tylenol Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us. Headache is common side effect of nitrofurantoin antibiotic. If it is confirmed that headache is after taking nitrofuranton, it may take maximum up to 8 hours to resolve completely. Better to take tylenol for early relief. For your information: Treatment with nitrofurantoin monohydrate can cause headache or dizziness to occur as side effects in certain patients. These side effects can be uncomfortable and may contribute to decreased concentration at work or school. Sensations of dizziness can cause affected patients to appear unstable while standing or walking. Painful headache symptoms or dizziness are typically temporary and may subside with continued use of this medication. If you get side effect persistently, ask your doctor to change the medication. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.