question-icon

Suggest dosage for Lisinopril

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Question: I recently started taking lisinopril 10 mg (approximately 1 week). I took a pill this morning. Can I take another one now? Or is it too soon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can be divided

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I read your query.

Lisinopril and other angiotensinogen converting enzyme inhibitors (ACE-I), and, almost all, other blood pressure-lowering drugs, are safe and effective to be taken twelve hours apart from dose to dose. If your overall prescribed dosage is 10 mg a day, and this does not provide a good control of the blood pressure (i.e. keep it under 140/90 mmHg), then it can be divided in two halves taken every twelve hours, for a better span of effect throughout a day. If even this does not work, then the dosage can be doubled to up to 20 mg a day. Consult my recommendations with your treating cardiologist.

I hope I have been of help. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions. Please close the discussion and rate the answer, if you do not.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Meriton Siqeca (11 hours later)
Just to clarify, so taking a 10mg pill at 7am and then again at 7pm, shouldn't be harmful, provided my bp isn't lower than 140/90 prior to the second dose?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

I recommend you to take one pill in the morning and one pill in the evening, especially if the blood pressure figures are higher than 140/90 mmHg. This is done for a better span of the drug effect. If 3-5 days after this regimen, blood pressure figures are higher than those provided above, then you should discuss about being started on a second drug to control the blood pressure. If you were my patient, I would recommend a drug from the beta-blocker family. But, let us see if spanning the 20 mg dosage of lisinopril in two parts of the day works and controls the blood pressure.

I hope I have been of help. Please close the discussion and rate the answer, if you do not have further questions.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Lisinopril

Brief Answer: Can be divided Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I read your query. Lisinopril and other angiotensinogen converting enzyme inhibitors (ACE-I), and, almost all, other blood pressure-lowering drugs, are safe and effective to be taken twelve hours apart from dose to dose. If your overall prescribed dosage is 10 mg a day, and this does not provide a good control of the blood pressure (i.e. keep it under 140/90 mmHg), then it can be divided in two halves taken every twelve hours, for a better span of effect throughout a day. If even this does not work, then the dosage can be doubled to up to 20 mg a day. Consult my recommendations with your treating cardiologist. I hope I have been of help. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions. Please close the discussion and rate the answer, if you do not. Best regards, Dr. Meriton