question-icon

Suggest dosage for Fish Clindamycin

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Nov 2016
Question: I'm thinking about taking clindamycin fish antibiotics for a tooth ache. what mg should i take and for how long?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTH CARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern..

As per your complaint, if you have a toothache then it can be probably due to causes like tooth infection and decay, fractured tooth are most common causes..

Therefore if you have a toothache then taking medication along will give you temporary relief and as soon as the effect of antibiotics and painkillers will subside there can be a recurrence of pain..

Also, when left untreated in case of decay, the decay will keep progressing and finally will end up in loss of tooth..

So my suggestion is not to take antibiotics without consulting a Dentist and firstly make an appointment with a Dentist and get an X-ray of painful tooth done..
If tooth can be saved Root Canal Treatment will be advised followed by antibiotics and painkillers..

In case of gross decay extraction is advisable..

As of now, to relieve pain I would suggest you to continue Tylenol (as your already taking)or Ibuprofen..
In case if you wish to take antibiotics take Amoxicillin 500mg thrice a day (only if not allergic) only after consulting a local Physician..

Hope this helps..

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13925 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Fish Clindamycin

Brief Answer: Detailed below.. Detailed Answer: Hi.. Welcome to HEALTH CARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concern.. As per your complaint, if you have a toothache then it can be probably due to causes like tooth infection and decay, fractured tooth are most common causes.. Therefore if you have a toothache then taking medication along will give you temporary relief and as soon as the effect of antibiotics and painkillers will subside there can be a recurrence of pain.. Also, when left untreated in case of decay, the decay will keep progressing and finally will end up in loss of tooth.. So my suggestion is not to take antibiotics without consulting a Dentist and firstly make an appointment with a Dentist and get an X-ray of painful tooth done.. If tooth can be saved Root Canal Treatment will be advised followed by antibiotics and painkillers.. In case of gross decay extraction is advisable.. As of now, to relieve pain I would suggest you to continue Tylenol (as your already taking)or Ibuprofen.. In case if you wish to take antibiotics take Amoxicillin 500mg thrice a day (only if not allergic) only after consulting a local Physician.. Hope this helps.. Regards.