Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest dosage for Etodolac while on Tylenol, Melatonin, Claritin and Gabapentin

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1605 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Aug 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: How often can I take Etodolac? Right now I take one tablet in the morning with my breakfast and a full glass of water. Then I take one tablet a supper, again with a glass of water. In between, I take 2 Tylenol Arthritis tablets at noon with my lunch, and two more at bedtime along with Lorazapam, Melatonin, Claritin, Atenolol, and Gabapentin. In spite of all this, I often find myself with painful legs, feet and back. I use topical things like Blue Emu or BioFreese on my legs, back and feet. Sometimes I go to sleep within minutes, sometimes it takes a couple of hours. Tonight I am in alot of pain. Does lying down cause this? What else can I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Etodolac can be used every 6-8 hours.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.
I read carefully your question and I understand your concern.

You can take Etodolac 200 to 400 mg every 6 to 8 hours; maximum 1,000 mg daily.
Of course, do not use Advil or Motrin at least 6 hours after having used Etodolac and also take it after food because it can cause stomach discomfort too.

It is ok to take Tylenol in between with 4 hours difference from each other, if you still have pain.

If not enough, if worse or not better, I would recommend seeing a local doctor. Your arthritis may be getting worse if the medications you are using are not enough. So it is not lying that causes it. It is not the return of poliomyelitis too (No, it doesn't return back). So your doctor needs to evaluate you and see if they can add other medications that do not interact with all you have.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you need more clarifications.

Regards,     
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on