question-icon

Suggest dosage for Clomid

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Nov 2015
Question: Hello. Is if safe to take clomid if your doctor is not going to do cycle monitoring or give you a trigger shot?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 minute later)
Clomid by itself may induce ovulation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 minutes later)
So there is no danger that the follicles grow too large and cause issues without the trigger shot?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Monitoring is better.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Clomid is used in an infertility treatment as an ovulation induction drug.
It is better to use ultrasound monitoring and blood testing during clomiphene treatment for better results.
Hope found useful, feel free to discuss more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 minutes later)
Is it dangerous to not? When the cancelled my IUI they said i could still do clomid and monitor ovulation with OPK
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No it is not dangerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for the delay in my response.
No it is not dangerous to use clomid for 4-6 cycles without ultrasound monitoring.
You can use OPK to see the ovulation and plan accordingly.
Hope found useful, feel free to discuss more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3759 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Clomid

Clomid by itself may induce ovulation.