question-icon

Suggest Dosage For Cipralex And Lexotanil

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: Hello i am taking cipralex for anxiety and Panic attacks 20 mg once a day along with 0.75 mg Lexotanil twice a day i am not feeling well so my doctor suggested to increase the dosage of cipralex to 30 MG and Lexotanil to a 3mg total so i want another opinion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
High doses could increase the side effects.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM

I can understand your concern. Cipralex is Escitalopram and is a SSRI drug. Commonly the drug shows its effects in around 10-15 mg doses and in some individuals high doses of 20 mg are advised. I don't think increasing the dose to 30 mg will add to some therapeutic benefits. This will increase the risk of side effects especially sexual side effects and could worsen the symptoms.

So if with 20 mg dose you are not seeing improvement then discuss with your doctor to add some other drug for augmentation. Low dose antipsychotics could be tried which will increase the effects of 20 mg dose of Escitalopram.

Thanks and Take care

You are welcome to ask follow up doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (7 minutes later)
Regarding the Increase of Lexotanil of i keep cipralex the same do u think it will increase the benefit?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This will cause symptomatic relief.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Increasing the Lexotanil would help to control the symptoms but this will not treat the anxiety. But yes you will see symptomatic relief in increasing the Lexotanil.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (1 minute later)
Okay thank you so i will increase Lexotanil and keep the cipralex same
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can give this a try, thanks!

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Yes you can give this a try.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5190 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Dosage For Cipralex And Lexotanil

Brief Answer: High doses could increase the side effects. Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for asking from HCM I can understand your concern. Cipralex is Escitalopram and is a SSRI drug. Commonly the drug shows its effects in around 10-15 mg doses and in some individuals high doses of 20 mg are advised. I don't think increasing the dose to 30 mg will add to some therapeutic benefits. This will increase the risk of side effects especially sexual side effects and could worsen the symptoms. So if with 20 mg dose you are not seeing improvement then discuss with your doctor to add some other drug for augmentation. Low dose antipsychotics could be tried which will increase the effects of 20 mg dose of Escitalopram. Thanks and Take care You are welcome to ask follow up doubts.