question-icon

Suggest dosage for Augmentin and Fluconazole

default
Posted on Wed, 17 May 2017
Question: For
Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Sahoo

Thanks for your detailed reply .. but sir i could not understand your first point. Augmentin i stoppped after 10 day course on 20th of April. after that i have taken only 150mg fluconazole once only. should i take it daily? Now only vitamin C i am taking.
For penis mark i sent picture just to explain condition of yeast infection.

and sir my last question is about Vitamin C. from last 3 days i am taking vitamin C tablets . As you recommended. And i have slight cough and again slight pains in throat (same like before, Although it was not finished but it was reduced due to apple cider vinegar ).is that possible that pain is because now augmenting is stopped from one week or vitamin C can cause that?. kindly sir tell me what could be the reason? and how much Vitamin C i should take per day.
And sir from last 2 year with on different periods of time i was in stress due to some big disease fear. . Now from last one and half month throat region pain and Now this penis yeast infection. its very much to control stress. Sir do you think a 30 year old man can have such weak immune system without some big problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer for your questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your questions

As per your query please note point wise as below-:

1)for genital yeast infection 150 mg fluconazole is adequate and use clotrimazole cream customarily as mentioned before. So no desideratum of taking it circadian.

2)For vitamin C you require at least 90 mg per day so one tablet is enough, you can get natural vitamin C from some fruits like Papaya has 62 mg of vitamin C per 100 g, which is 75 percent of your recommended daily allowance.papaya withal has a substantial amount of vitamin A, potassium and calcium. Plus, it contains beta-carotene, folate, fiber, magnesium, and protein. It is withal very low in calories and contains no cholesterol. When included as a customary part of your diet, papaya avails bulwark against heart disease, ameliorate digestion, bulwark ocular perception, treat arthritis, amend complexion, aliment hair, boost immunity, avail weight loss, obviate cancer and reduce premature aging signs.

You have asked about pain in the throat and the reason behind is not due to any medication and it will peregrinate away within few days and keeps gargling as before, if no pyrexia nothing to be apprehensive at all.

3)Nothing to be apprehensive at all just wait and observe for 7 days only and you will be 100% alright.

Hope you got your points


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 2462 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Augmentin and Fluconazole

Brief Answer: Detailed answer for your questions Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your questions As per your query please note point wise as below-: 1)for genital yeast infection 150 mg fluconazole is adequate and use clotrimazole cream customarily as mentioned before. So no desideratum of taking it circadian. 2)For vitamin C you require at least 90 mg per day so one tablet is enough, you can get natural vitamin C from some fruits like Papaya has 62 mg of vitamin C per 100 g, which is 75 percent of your recommended daily allowance.papaya withal has a substantial amount of vitamin A, potassium and calcium. Plus, it contains beta-carotene, folate, fiber, magnesium, and protein. It is withal very low in calories and contains no cholesterol. When included as a customary part of your diet, papaya avails bulwark against heart disease, ameliorate digestion, bulwark ocular perception, treat arthritis, amend complexion, aliment hair, boost immunity, avail weight loss, obviate cancer and reduce premature aging signs. You have asked about pain in the throat and the reason behind is not due to any medication and it will peregrinate away within few days and keeps gargling as before, if no pyrexia nothing to be apprehensive at all. 3)Nothing to be apprehensive at all just wait and observe for 7 days only and you will be 100% alright. Hope you got your points