question-icon

Suggest dosage for Acitrom

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jan 2017
Question: I have been taking acitrom 4mg since 6 months my pt inr reading is between 2 and 3.now my doctor feels iam normal and ihave to stop for 1 month and check for pt inr.now iam disturbed completely pl. Advice me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
To stop or to continue depends on why acitrom was given to you initially

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,
The INR is Maintained in Good therapeutic range with 4 Mg of acitron.
How long the medication should be taken depends on Why acitrom was started in the first place .
If it was started for a mechanical valve , it cannot be stopped , also for atrial fibrillation it's has to be continued even though episodes for the same are rare .
Lastly the INR will be maintened only till you take acitrom. It would return to normal within 5 days for stopping acitrom.

Follow your doctors advice and if any doubt clarify with him or us .

Regards
Dr. Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest dosage for Acitrom

Brief Answer: To stop or to continue depends on why acitrom was given to you initially Detailed Answer: Hello , The INR is Maintained in Good therapeutic range with 4 Mg of acitron. How long the medication should be taken depends on Why acitrom was started in the first place . If it was started for a mechanical valve , it cannot be stopped , also for atrial fibrillation it's has to be continued even though episodes for the same are rare . Lastly the INR will be maintened only till you take acitrom. It would return to normal within 5 days for stopping acitrom. Follow your doctors advice and if any doubt clarify with him or us . Regards Dr. Mody