question-icon

Suggest correct treatment for typhoid fever

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Oct 2014
Question: iam XXXXXXX 47 years. ihave been treated typhoid fever for a year now, but every time we chech the result is positive 1;160 so dr. what is the right treatment for typhoid
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Clinical assessment & review of tests required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

Typhoid fever is diagnosed by Widal test.
The antibody titre of 1:160 is suggestive of a positive Widal test.
However, Widal test has its limitations also.
It can give false positive and false negative results also.
Treatment of typhoid fever is antibiotic therapy. Fluoroquinolones are the most common drugs used for typhoid fever.
Carrier stage can also occur in typhoid fever.
Thus, with Widal test with 1:160 titres, conditions which can be false positive should also be ruled out.
Clinical assessment and review of test is required before starting any treatment.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest correct treatment for typhoid fever

Brief Answer: Clinical assessment & review of tests required Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic. Typhoid fever is diagnosed by Widal test. The antibody titre of 1:160 is suggestive of a positive Widal test. However, Widal test has its limitations also. It can give false positive and false negative results also. Treatment of typhoid fever is antibiotic therapy. Fluoroquinolones are the most common drugs used for typhoid fever. Carrier stage can also occur in typhoid fever. Thus, with Widal test with 1:160 titres, conditions which can be false positive should also be ruled out. Clinical assessment and review of test is required before starting any treatment. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer. Dr Shailja P Wahal