Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suggest anti-fungal medication to be taken while on Cefdinir and anti-arrhythmic medication

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 2755 Questions
Question
which anti-fungals don't react with cefdinir in the presence of anti a-fib meds?
Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need more info

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Kindly answer the following to comment further

Which A Fib medication are you specifically referring to ?

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest anti-fungal medication to be taken while on Cefdinir and anti-arrhythmic medication 6 hours later
anti-fib meds include Amiodarone, torsemide, asprin, metoprolol, vasepa. food supllements include vitc ascorbates multivitamins, vit e niacin.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Terbinafine can be taken safely.

Avoid Fluconazole.

Please consult your doctor before taking any medication

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor