question-icon

Suggest an alternative medication for Clotrimazole used for ringworm infection

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: I need a stronger medication to clear some ringworm in my armpit that I apparently picked up at the gym. I've been using Tinactin for about 3 with some clearing, but not a lot. Prior to that, I tried Clotrimazole with almost no benefit.


I have use Tinactin for about 3 weeks. Lotrimin for about 2 weeks prior to that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
local and oral therapy for a month.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query . I've read your query and gone through the image.

Skin infections at times might require between four to six weeks to clear off.

I suggest Griseofulvin ointment coupled with Griseofulvin tablets (orally) for at least one month .

In case this persists, you might need to see a dermatologist. But I am convinced risk of treatment failure with local therapy and oral medication for a month is extremely low.

Thanks and kind regards

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
How do I get that medication? Are you going to give me a script for it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Drug generally over over the counter.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query

The medication is generally over the counter. The ointment is generally applied twice daily and a daily dose of 1000mg for the tablets in two divided doses should be sufficient.

Thanks and kind regards

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest an alternative medication for Clotrimazole used for ringworm infection

Brief Answer: local and oral therapy for a month. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query . I've read your query and gone through the image. Skin infections at times might require between four to six weeks to clear off. I suggest Griseofulvin ointment coupled with Griseofulvin tablets (orally) for at least one month . In case this persists, you might need to see a dermatologist. But I am convinced risk of treatment failure with local therapy and oral medication for a month is extremely low. Thanks and kind regards Dr Bain