question-icon

Suggest an alternative medication for Apo-Diltiaz

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I have been taking apo-diltax cd 240 mg with olmetec angiotensin 11 40 mg
and have not been feeling well would like to go off apo-diltax is there an alternative
thanks Faye
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello Faye,

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that both apo-diltax and olmetec can lead to muscular pain as an adverse effect.

I would like to know when did you start both these drugs?

Have you made any changes to their doses lately?

There is no reason to think that this symptomatology is related to these drugs adverse effects, if you have been using them both for a long time at the same doses.

Before coming into this conclusion, other causes of muscular pain should be excluded first. I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests:

- a cervico-thoracic column X ray study
- a chest X ray study
- lab blood tests (complete blood count, CPK, blood electrolytes including calcium plasma levels, PCR, sedimentation rate, kidney and liver function tests).

If all these tests result normal, you should discuss with your doctor on the possibility of making some changes to your actual therapy.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions, whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8389 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest an alternative medication for Apo-Diltiaz

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello Faye, Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! I understand your concern and would explain that both apo-diltax and olmetec can lead to muscular pain as an adverse effect. I would like to know when did you start both these drugs? Have you made any changes to their doses lately? There is no reason to think that this symptomatology is related to these drugs adverse effects, if you have been using them both for a long time at the same doses. Before coming into this conclusion, other causes of muscular pain should be excluded first. I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests: - a cervico-thoracic column X ray study - a chest X ray study - lab blood tests (complete blood count, CPK, blood electrolytes including calcium plasma levels, PCR, sedimentation rate, kidney and liver function tests). If all these tests result normal, you should discuss with your doctor on the possibility of making some changes to your actual therapy. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Feel free to ask any other questions, whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri