question-icon

Suggest an alternate medicine for Montair-LC syrup taken for cold

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: Dear Doctor, My daughter is 5years and 3 months old. She often gets cold and cough. Six months before she had an episode of wheezing. Thereafter two episodes of severe wheezing. but our doctor used to give Asthalin syrup/nebulizer for even cough for the past two years.He says its allergy. No tests done yet. During severe wheezing she was given kidpred syrup, Asthalin and Ipravent Nebulizer for a week. For the past 5 months, she is given Montair LC Kid syrup 5ml everyday. She is ok now. She gets cold less frequently. But, She has put on some weight. We would like to wean the Montair Lc kid syrup. Any less harmful alternative can be given. Can we switch over to plain Montair. Any side effects of long term use of Montair LC kid like liver damage,behavioral problems etc. But my kid is comfortable with the medicine. Can we give Septilin or Bresol Syrup from Himalaya? Please guide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Only MONTAIR

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
I understand your child has been having frequent cold cough and wheezing.
These are my suggestions
1. Get chest xray mantoux test done along with allergen specific IgE levels.
2. MONTAIR alone is recommended as first line treatment. Since she is doing pretty well now, continue that alone.
3. No significant side effects with MONTAIR alone. Weight gain is because of steroids like kidpred.
4. No use of septilin or others.
5. Currently you are on the best option. No other alternative available.
Wishing your child good health and speedy recovery.
Regards
Dr Arun

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Do you want to say that we can replace Montair LC Kid with plain Montair granules or tablets?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can replace with MONTAIR granules or tablets.
Both are the same.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (25 minutes later)
Thank you doctor.Can we stop Montair LC Kid abruptly and start Montair or do we need to taper the Montair LC Kid. If so, how to taper? Will there be any withdrawal symptoms. Thank you once again doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No tapering

Detailed Answer:
You can change immediately.
No tapering required.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1899 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest an alternate medicine for Montair-LC syrup taken for cold

Brief Answer: Only MONTAIR Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. I understand your child has been having frequent cold cough and wheezing. These are my suggestions 1. Get chest xray mantoux test done along with allergen specific IgE levels. 2. MONTAIR alone is recommended as first line treatment. Since she is doing pretty well now, continue that alone. 3. No significant side effects with MONTAIR alone. Weight gain is because of steroids like kidpred. 4. No use of septilin or others. 5. Currently you are on the best option. No other alternative available. Wishing your child good health and speedy recovery. Regards Dr Arun