• question-icon

    Suggest alternative treatment for hemorrhoids

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi Team,

I had consulted doctor and i came to know that I have fistula and haemorrhoid. and doctor suggested me to undergo ksharasootra therapy and rest will be of 5 days. can you suggest any other treatment may be Ayurveda or general which should be painless and no need of rest more than a day. if any suggestions that will cure without surgery will help me a lot. and it is of 1st stage.
I started using more fiber food and consuming more water now the problem is less.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sitz bath with an Oak Bark should help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Generally the best (and natural treatment) is healthy diet. Fiber rich products, vegetables, lack of fatty foods, increased mineral water intake should greatly help.
You should also avoid pushing hard on stool.
But please do not expect that the hemorrhoid will completely disappear. Its impossible. It will stay with you as long as it wont be removed. All you can do is to make it painless and smaller.
Great treatment is a sitz bath with Oak Bark twice a day for 7 days.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 6 minutes later
suggest me how to remove and the way it shouldn't appear again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Only surgical removal can make it.

Detailed Answer:
The only way to remove it is surgery. Otherwise it will be reappearing for sure. No doubt in that.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 11 minutes later
please suggest me which is the best surgery for haemorrhoid and for fistula
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is not necessary right now.

Detailed Answer:
You have mentioned that this is 1 stage of hemorrhoid. If so, it does not and should not be removed at this point. Maybe this will be necessary in the future, but right now it is pointless. Try mentioned above treatment first. Usually it is effective and the surgery can be postponed for many years.
And there is no method which can be called the best one. Most of the surgical treatment methods are effective. But its way to early to think about it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 minutes later
it is external one, I will be getting burning sensation while sitting. for fistula also sitz bath will cure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Oak Bark can cure fistula.

Detailed Answer:
If its external, its stage III or IV. In such case it can be removed. Rubber band procedure is very common and gives less pain than regular surgery. However regular incision is as effective as banding the hemorrhoids.
Yes, Oak Bark can cure fistula as well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 7 hours later
Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hemorrhoid

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a bump that s only painful when I wipe. It s right in the middle of my butt crack to my vagina. I m thinking it s a hemorrhoid as I...

doctor1 MD

I'm a gay male who is usually on the receiving end of sex. I recently had some blood/pain when I wiped and had sex and thought I might have had sex...

doctor1 MD

The skin around my anus has turned white. I have no itching or soreness. I m 66 years old, weigh 170, am 5 8 tall. No hemorrhoid trouble. I do have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been in and out of the doctor's office. Negative to all STD's, vaginal infections, and bladder infections. What is wrong with me? We have...

doctor1 MD

I have had a couple of incidents where skin protrudes from my anus after having a bowel movement. I have spoken with my P.C.P. about it. She called...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Last couple of days I noticed a hard solid hemorrhoid formed in the anus area. Its a size of pea and there is no pain fortunately. I am...

doctor1 MD

38 year old male. noticed bump when wiping after defecation. i think it's hemorrhoid but not sure, never diagnosed with one before. wondering if...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2