question-icon

Suggest alternative treatment for IBS and oesophagitis

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Sep 2015
Question: I have IBS and also oesophagitis I need to understand are these conected I have a very bad flare up at present I am feeling very unwell although I have taken Lansoprazole Mebeverine or hyoscine Butlbrom gaviscon still hasn't settle can you explain? And please advise thank you !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Relax

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.
Oesophagitis which is related to acid reflux and IBS are very common problems and both can occur in the same person. They do not have the same pathological mechanism but can be related to anxiety. If medicines have not settled the problem, give more attention to a healthy life style avoiding spicy, acidic, junk foods, caffeinated or aerated drinks and alcohol, exercise at least 30 minutes a day and practice stress relieving measures like yoga, meditation and relaxation exercises.
If your IBS symptoms are recent in onset, it would be good to get a colonoscopy also done to exclude any organic lesions.
best wishes,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2324 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest alternative treatment for IBS and oesophagitis

Brief Answer: Relax Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for your query. Oesophagitis which is related to acid reflux and IBS are very common problems and both can occur in the same person. They do not have the same pathological mechanism but can be related to anxiety. If medicines have not settled the problem, give more attention to a healthy life style avoiding spicy, acidic, junk foods, caffeinated or aerated drinks and alcohol, exercise at least 30 minutes a day and practice stress relieving measures like yoga, meditation and relaxation exercises. If your IBS symptoms are recent in onset, it would be good to get a colonoscopy also done to exclude any organic lesions. best wishes,