Suggest alternative medication in place of Prolia

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Nov 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am 82 years old and have osteoporosis. Received a half portion of Prolia last XXXXXXX Had lots of side effects. Should I even think about taking another dose this December. Is there any other med that I could take without the severe side effects? Also had thyroid surgery in XXXXXXX 2016. Removed 2 parathyroid that caused low calcium in my bones and sent to my blood.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Bisphosphonates will be appropriate

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the query.

At the age of 82,severe osteoporosis is expected and sensitivity to strong medicines should be kept in mind. Prolia,is a pretty strong medicines and you should be avoiding it.

Instead you can use Bisphosphonate group of drugs like ibandronate,residronate etc ,which are generally considered safe. These are available in various strengths and can be taken once weekly or monthly, as tolerated.

Apart from this,Vitamin D3 and calcium tablets should be taken daily as a adjunctive therapy.

Yoga and exercises ,preferably done in early morning sunlight will help you keep the bones stronger.

I hope this answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any further doubts that you may have.

Thank you.
Kind regards.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. REMY KOSHY
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Severe osteoporosis

doctor1 MD

severe osteoporosis , seeing Endocrinologist at Univ of XXXXXXX due to pelvic fracture , broken foot, re-fracture of pelvis, all within one year...

doctor1 MD

Fractured pelvis in 3 places one year ago. Re-fracture 2 weeks ago. No accident or injury . osteoporosis . orthopedic Dr. recommends bone...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my mother is 85 yrs old and weighs 205 lbs. She is reasonably active for her age. She walks around the house and yard without any...

doctor1 MD

I am in the middle of changing doctors do to the Affordable Care Act. I was seeing several doctors who are not on my list because I had a PPO for...

doctor1 MD

Many years ago I was d iagnosed with Tarlov cysts, which are thought to be congenital .M ine are VERY large and may be symptoms of lower back...

doctor1 MD

Can osteoporosis cause teeth to move? Any problems with dentistry work?
I am 63 years old, 5'71/2" female. I have severe osteoporosis and have taken...

doctor1 MD

My Mom is 87 almost 88 and has two breaks at C1 and C2 in her neck from a fall this past Jan. They are not healing after being in a cervical brace...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2