• question-icon

    Suggest alternative medication in place of Bentyl

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Thank You! The only medication I have been prescribed is Bentyl 10mg (generic form) Is there
Other medication that is more effective?!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
In IBS medicines depend on the symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your query.
Please let me know what your symptoms are. Whether you have bowel irregularity, constipation or diarrhea etc. If any test has been done, please upload the results also.
Bentyl is an anti spasmodic and helps to relax the stomach and intestinal muscles and reduce cramping.
Do get back to me with your input.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 22 minutes later
I have tests (colonostomy) as recommended by Specialist (removed polyps )
In 2015.
The attacks are irregular ( severe pain with dirreah ) I have some constipated
2-4 days. I take Melluril when needed.
Attacks do not seem to be related.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Discussion follows.

Detailed Answer:
I presume the polyps removed at colonoscopy were benign.
You can take Dicetel ( Pinaverium) 100mg twice a day to give you better relief.
It is also important to avoid foods which worsen your symptoms. Eat healthy wholesome food, exercise at least 30 minutes a day and practise relaxation techniques like yoga.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Noble Zachariah
  • Q - Can hepatitis C be cured?

  • Q - Does tonsillitis cause systemic infection or UTI?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for liver cirrhosis

  • Q - What causes pain in right side and pain radiating to lower back?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in rib cage below shoulder blade?

  • Q - What causes rhythmic contraction of the diaphragm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for radiculopathy?

  • Q - Is Zentel to be taken before or after a meal?

  • Q - What causes pain in upper abdomen radiating to left side?

  • Q - How long Lupron injections need to be continued for prostate cancer?

backtotop2