question-icon

Suggest alternative medication for erectile dysfunction

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: Am 54 years old and a diabetic for 20 years. 4 years ago i was suffered with erection dyfunction and the doctor advised me to take medicine Tazzle 20. I was comfortable. But now again i got this problem and what should i do? should i increse the power of the medicine and should i go for another medicine? My bp level is 137/89. Advise me. No heart problems. sugarlevel is below 180 after food .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can restart same medicine again

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

You can restart the same medicine in 20 mg dose again as before. If not succeed in 2 attempts you can increase up to 40 mg. Inform your treating doctor about the same.

In it I would also suggest the use tetrafol plus. It helps in erectile dysfunction in patients with hypertension in diabetes. I get response in my 50-60% of patients. It contains vitamins like pyridoxine, mecobalamine and mefolate which help in dilatation of penile vessels. It has no side effects and it should be taken one tablet after meal two times up to 20 days. If you feel response continues it for 2 months. Mostly you can get the same without prescription.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest alternative medication for erectile dysfunction

Brief Answer: You can restart same medicine again Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern. You can restart the same medicine in 20 mg dose again as before. If not succeed in 2 attempts you can increase up to 40 mg. Inform your treating doctor about the same. In it I would also suggest the use tetrafol plus. It helps in erectile dysfunction in patients with hypertension in diabetes. I get response in my 50-60% of patients. It contains vitamins like pyridoxine, mecobalamine and mefolate which help in dilatation of penile vessels. It has no side effects and it should be taken one tablet after meal two times up to 20 days. If you feel response continues it for 2 months. Mostly you can get the same without prescription. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.