• question-icon

    Suggest alternative medication for Midodrine with less side effects

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Elderly Problems
Question: My name is XXXXXXX XXXX 85 yrs old on Dialysis I was prescribed MIdodrine 5mg due to Blood Pressure dropping to 82/52 each time that I started treatment My blood pressure did go up 10 point with 2 Midodrines however I can not stand the side effects, headaches, unable to urinate dizzy no sleep an very uncomfortable Blood Preasure is now jumping from 97 /50 to 105/ 60 still very uncomfortable. Drank 2 Cups of Coffee and feel some confort but Blood pressure remains almost the same with pulse at 85. what can I do to increase my blood pressure steady to about 125/60
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Excersice , salt and fluid intake

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir , I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but unfourtanetly the doses of medical treatment you are taking cannot be increased further but you should increase the salt content of your diet to help increase your blood pressure , also you increase your fluid intake to 2-3 liters daily with regular daily walking for 15-30 minutes to help improve your blood circulation . I hope I answered your question . if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 2 hours later
DR. Slash Shoman Re; blood Pressure BY XXXXXXX XXXX thanks for your Answer However I am only allowed 3 Ltrs of water per day total and they remove them during Dialysis and I can only walk 3Minuets total and even at that I start having Chest pains and Dizziness however I did not tell you that before , so your answers in correct Thank you. what I want to know now is, what Medication is there that will elevate my blood pressure with out those terrible side effects?
Thank you
XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Home dialysis

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

you can consider other classes of medications that can increase blood pressure as norepinephrine (Levophed), phenylephrine (vazolep), droxidopa (Northera), ephedrine (akovaz). you may also consider home dialysis ( peritoneal dialysis ) which will not cause the side effect of hypotension and you will not need fluid restriction either.

I hope you find this helpful. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2444 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Norepinephrine

doctor1 MD

Can discontinuation of perscription adderall cause muscle aching? What does adderall do to muscle tissue? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I have been on Cymbalta for 3 years approximately. So we tried Prozak 40mg BID. It doesn't seem to make any difference. I did ween myself off of...

doctor1 MD

I have a question. I have extremely high (out of range) levels of both Serotonin, and Dopamine , and low-low normal levels of GABA and...

doctor1 MD

i have asthma and am taking cfc free ventolin to treat it. i use my inhalor roughly 4-5 times a week when not excericising - more when i do so. i...

doctor1 MD

I have a high release of norepinephrine. It should be no more than 500 and my level is 698. I have fibromyalgia and my doctor says I have lupus and...

doctor1 MD

I am having what feels like severe anxiety. I have had chest pains, bad headaches on my right side, a choking feeling like I can't breathe, and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2