question-icon

Suggest alternative for mirtazapine

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2014
Question: I would like a non addive med instead of mitazapine, which makes me fell worse than I did before, my Dr cut my zanax which kept me as a productive person and pres. Miz. which cause me to slow out of being creative and workable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
try venalafaxine and etizolam

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If mirtazapine is not helping but making the situation worse, then I think you should try venalafaxine. You should also take etizolam along with it in morning and afternoon for one to two weeks and later taper and stop it.
The usual dose of venalafaxine - 37.5-75mg & increase it upto 225mg as needed by increasing 37.5mg each time. Dose is increased prefrably after a week.
Etizolam is given in in dosage of 0.5mg twice a day.
You should also taper and stop mirtazapine by reducing 7.5mg at a time after every three days.

Dont worry, it is a common problem that patient has difficulty in responding to one drug. Mirtazapine is a right molecule but not suitable for your body type.

Also taking zanax on and off disturbs bodily mechanism and then main drug has difficulty in giving results. so, dont go back to zanax please, it is addictive and habit forming and not the proper drug. It is quick to response but wrong.

Wish you good health.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest alternative for mirtazapine

Brief Answer: try venalafaxine and etizolam Detailed Answer: Hello, If mirtazapine is not helping but making the situation worse, then I think you should try venalafaxine. You should also take etizolam along with it in morning and afternoon for one to two weeks and later taper and stop it. The usual dose of venalafaxine - 37.5-75mg & increase it upto 225mg as needed by increasing 37.5mg each time. Dose is increased prefrably after a week. Etizolam is given in in dosage of 0.5mg twice a day. You should also taper and stop mirtazapine by reducing 7.5mg at a time after every three days. Dont worry, it is a common problem that patient has difficulty in responding to one drug. Mirtazapine is a right molecule but not suitable for your body type. Also taking zanax on and off disturbs bodily mechanism and then main drug has difficulty in giving results. so, dont go back to zanax please, it is addictive and habit forming and not the proper drug. It is quick to response but wrong. Wish you good health. Dr. Manisha Gopal MD Neuropsychiatry