Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest alternate treatment to carpal tunnel syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Aug 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: Is there an alternate treatment to carpal tunnel syndrome. My husband 76 just had the test to confirm that was the problem but is uncertain about undergoing surgery. Thank you, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX -- E-Mail- YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 36 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Carpal tunnel syndrome is caused by medial nerve compression in the carpal tunnel. Above this nerve there is a ligament which creates a kind of cap separating it from surrounding tissues. And this ligament is located close to the hand surface and can be easily reached.
There are several ways of this syndrome treatment, like steroids injections, splints and surgery. From all methods, surgery is the most effective. Other like injections or splints temporarily make the pain go away.

You need to know that carpal tunnel surgery is not a serious procedure and its really worth to try. Due to this surgery mentioned before ligament is cut so there is more space in the carpal tunnel. Whole surgery takes about 15 minutes and after few hours the patient can be discharged from the hospital.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 minutes later
How long does it take to recuperate and get back to normal activity and can they operate on both hands in the same surgery ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
After 2 days from the surgery a patient should start moving with the fingers. Stitches are removed 7-10 days after the surgery. The hand should rest and not be overloaded for approximately 4 weeks. So after 4 weeks patient can get back to regular activity.
As this surgery is performed under regional anesthesia (usually an injection is done in the brachial plexus area) usually one hand can be operated at one time. It all depends from the Clinic habits as technically it is possible to operate two hands. But it is more reasonable to do one of hands and wait for proper healing.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Nerve compression syndrome

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed 8 weeks ago with a large thoracic t8/9 herniation I have improved slightly and am waiting to see a nurosurgeon, my arms hurt ,...

doctor1 MD

I am on warfrin as I had an aorta valve replacement 7 yrs ago a week ago I started having sharp pains on my outer right calf it lasts for a few...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... For over a year I have had pain in my luq (my gastroenterologist...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am getting a pain the right groin area since last night. I have been lifting weights for some time now but I did not feel any pain...

doctor1 MD

my mother is feeling strong tingle in her right hand

doctor1 MD

Does alcohol exacerbate the pain of shingles ? Have been out for Xmas drinks and now pain unbearable ... Want it to stop.
I thought I had a trapped...