• question-icon

    Suggest alternate over the counter medication for Lisinopril

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I AM PRESENTLY TAKING LISINOPRIL AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE BEST CHANNEL BLOCKER I SHOULD BE USING WITH LISINOPRIL? I WAS THINKING NORVASE??? I DO NOT HAVE AN IRREGULAR HEARTBEAT. VICKI BENTON
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to add a diuretic

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms ,

I have gone through your question and I understands your concerns but lisinopril is better to be combined with a diuretic rather than a calcium channel blocker. I would recommend that you add a diuretic as hydrochlorothiazide once daily and check on your blood pressure on daily basis for 10 days following its addition to ensure that your blood pressure is within normal levels
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 5 hours later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX I think it would be wise to mention that my blood pressure is running anywhere from 113/45 to 148/80 and my pulse rate is 75-85 - the pulse rate concerns me also. I thought perhaps if I were to ask my Dr. to add a diuretic I would lower my pulse rate - is this correct. thank you again XXXXXXX benton
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Potassuim sparing diuretics

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, yes most diuretics have a negative effect on the heart rate , the least of them in that negative effect will be potassuim sparing diuretics as spironolactone
or you can combine another ACE inhibitor with a calcium channel blocker such as Amlodipine/benazepril (Lotrel). I hope you find this helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 3 hours later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX
Just to be clear:
You would recommend an Ace Inhibitor with a channel blocker AND a diuretic? Thank you XXXXXXX Benton
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ACE inhibitor with either of them

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms,

I would recommend an ACE inhibitor with either a Calcium channel blocker or a diuretic.

I hope you find this helpful.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
THANK YOU DR. SALAH XXXXXXX SHOMAN - YOU HAVE BEEN VERY HELPFUL. XXXXXXX BENTON

WHILE I AM AT IT, ANY CHANNEL BLOCKERS OR DIURETICS THAT YOU THINk ARE BETTER THAN OTHERS FOR SOMEONE WITH MY HEALTH CONCERNS? XXXXXXX benton
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Amlodipine or spironolactone

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, I would recommend Amlodipine calcium channel blocker or spironolactone diuretic. either of them to be used with ace inhibitor. both will have minimal effect on the heart rate. the internal shaking could be a sign of either hypotension or hypoglycemia, so I would recommend that you check on your blood glucose level and blood pressure level on daily basis .
I hope you find this helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 59 minutes later
THANK YOU. WILL TAKE YOUR RECOMMENDATIONS INTO MY PRIMARY DOCTOR ALONG WITH YOUR ADVICE. VICKI BENTON
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome , kind regards

Detailed Answer:
you are welcome , kind regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2450 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hydrochlorothiazide

doctor1 MD

My doc asked me to stop taking Losartan Potassium HCTZ (50 & 12.5 mg) because of side effects like sleep problems, eye pain and increase in heart...

doctor1 MD

Are there any side effects of Loprin as I am using it 1 tablet per week, for 2 years. I am asking this as I have got problem of hair thinning and...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My name is Jermayne. I am relatively healthy but i do take benicar 20 and 1/2 of hctz for bp. I wanted to start taking male supplements...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Lexapro 10 mg for 1 month along with Alprazolam0.5 mg as needed for my anxiety, along with these 2 I also take Lisinopril 40mg...

doctor1 MD

i have high blood pressure and have been taking Edarbyclor for a number of years. Recently my blood pressure has elevated from 130's over 80 to 175...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw urologist have me taking tamsulosin hcl 0.4 mg have not stated taking it has yet cause I am worried about interaction with other...

doctor1 MD

I'm caring for my 90 yo father. He urinates frequently throughout the day and believes he has OAB. Since his BP is well controlled with HTN...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2