• question-icon

    Suggest a substitute for Brilinta

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My wife had a stent put in on XXXXXXX 4. Cardiologist prescribed 90 mg brilinta ever 12 hours and asprin. She was discharged on XXXXXXX 7. On XXXXXXX 9 experienced sever shortness of breath; went to ER and admitted. Between XXXXXXX 9 and XXXXXXX 15 (a) given 6 units of blood due to low Hemoglobin; (b) endoscopy performed with no evidence of bleeding; (c) had colonoscopy; found 6 AVNs which were cauterized; and (d) had a cat scan to determine location of bleeding. Results no yet known. Cardiologist says that taking brilinta unmasked pre-existing internal bleeding, but she must take brilinta to prevent clots at stent. QUESTION: Are their alternatives to brilinta that might not accelerate internal bleeding? Is there a drug that will stop internal bleeding? I think I can guess the answers to these questions, but hope XXXXXXX eternal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that all antiplatelet agents carry the risk of bleeding.

It is in our guidelines that all the patients who undergo who have been put a stent should take dual anti-platelet therapy.

A substitute option to brilinta would be clopidogrel, but it carries the risk of bleeding too, although in a lower degree compared to brilinta. While brilinta in superior to clopidogrel in protecting the stent from occlusion.

As the bleeding has been stopped, I would recommend continue on PPI (omeprazone, pantoprazole) in order to protect her from gastro-intestinal bleeding.

I would not recommend stopping dual anti-platelet therapy for at least one month after the stent implantation, because it carries the risk for stent occlusion, which could be life-threatening.

If bleeding restarts, you may discuss again with her doctor on stopping aspirin. In such case a close monitoring with resting ECG and cardiac enzymes would be needed, in order to examine the blood flow to the stent and detect possible occlusion.

Hope to have been helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any other questions.

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7428 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stent implantation

doctor1 MD

what if your bypass has stop working

doctor1 MD

I have a 60% blockage in my LAD. How can I reduce that to a much lower #? How low can I get it?

doctor1 MD

I have severe itching, but no any rush. I had some medicine called pressing, and it stopped, but came back five or six days after I stopped taking...

doctor1 MD

i, mayI nsweryur health queries? Please type your query here...

Good morning Dr Here i would like to ask you that my mom is suffering from CAD...

doctor1 MD

Have been advised to take an angiogram, which may become a stent implantation, that said since i've been a nutritional aware eater and an avid...

doctor1 MD

Few days back My Dad has got pain in his heart ,, he consulted 2 d doctor,, He went through few test & TMT result was positive for inducible...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2