Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest Insulin dosage for a diabetic patient

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona Xhardo

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 686 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Apr 2018 in Diabetes
Question: ok i found out I have type 2 dibeties I have to take insulin befor I eat how long befor I eat should I take it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What's the name of your insulin?

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have gone through your question.

I need to know the type of your insulin or the name of your insulin.

If you take a regular(short acting insulin ) you should injecte it subcutaneously 15
to 20 minutes before a meal.

If you have a rapid-acting human insulin analog ,you should take it within fifteen minutes before a meal or immediately after a meal by injection into the subcutaneous tissue of the abdominal wall, thigh, upper arm, or buttocks.

Hope this information is helpful.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Subcutaneous tissue

doctor1 MD

I'm 25 and have never retracted foreskin from penis gland( mild phimosis ). When I do touch it it hurts( probably cuz I've never exposed my head in 25 years) 2 questions 1. Is preputioplasty good way to fix my problem ( since my penis head is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my son is 7 years old, today while in swimming pool he fell on his head and he got a cut on his right forehead just above the below the eyebrow above his eyelid. I checked the wound, it doesn't seem to be to deep even though i can see...

doctor1 MD

i had a small lump in the anal region, had ultrasound done, report

observation: there is evidence of a subcutaneous long well defined hypoechoic solid appearing soft tisue measuring 5.3 *2.38*2.5 cc-

no evidence of vascularity within

impression: subcutaneous long well defined hypoechoic solid appearing soft tissue inthe right perinal region/ non liquified abcess/ fibrous tissue.pain rare, especially when sitting for long.

pl advise

doctor1 MD

Hi.

i am 35 years old, 5ft 7 inches, and weigh 69 kilos. I am slim, but have a tyre in the belly which is a combination of subcutaneous and visceral fat. i wish to know if there is any way to remove visceral fat. I am aware that liposuction removes subcutaneous fat, but my pot belly is more because of visceral fat.

Regards



Vikram

doctor1 MD

My two year old son received a third degree burn on his index finger. A piece of melted plastic stuck to the top of his finger from the fingernail to the first joint, and covered the finger from side to side. It has since continued to reveal it s severity, as the subcutaneous layer turned white and has stopped leaking plasma. My question is, could he lose the function of his cuticle, and what kind of procedure can we expect at the E.R.