Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from typhoid, diarrhea, fever, headache and neck pain. Any effective medicine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 540 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: Dear Doctor,

I am suffering from Typhoid for the last 2 weeks.. doctor advised me to take Monocef ( 1 gm) IV and Azithromycin tablet for 7 days.. Due to diarrhea as advised by doctor, i have stopped the medicine Azithromycin (Only have it 2 tablets). And now I am suffering from fever, head ache & neck pain, pain in eyes etc..

I consult the doctor and he advised me to have CEPODEM 200 mg & Zipi AZ for 7 days (2 times). Can I continue the same?

Form the last 8 years, i am continually getting this diseases.. Any vaccination against this medicine for completely cure from this disease.

Kindly advise.

Thanks & Regards,

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 2 hours later
Hello Mr XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.


1. I consult the doctor and he advised me to have CEPODEM 200 mg & Zipi AZ for 7 days (2 times). Can I continue the same?

Cefpodoxime proxetil and Cefixime as a combination in your current prescription, after the usage of Ceftriaxone and Azithromycin does not seem enough to my current knowledge about typhoid fever.

In the background of your stated typhoid fever, that too since 2 weeks needs injections rather than oral medications (cepodem and zifi az). That too higher grade antibiotics, that belong to Secondly, your current symptoms point to a mixed infection which is quite possible even if typhoid has been diagnosed by tests. In that case, a viral co-infection may have lead to your body aches and very typical pain in the eye region.

I wonder if you are taking any other medications apart from oral antibiotics you have mentioned - like paracetamol 650mg for adults which is an over the counter medication that is useful for controlling high fever and pains typical in seasonal viral fever. But, you would need to be checked clinically how many times you would actually need it - best left to your doctor.

2. Form the last 8 years, i am continually getting this diseases.. Any vaccination against this medicine for completely cure from this disease.

Typhoid generally occurs in poor hygienic conditions, and may recur frequently if adequate treatment is not delivered during the attack - as the typhoid bacteria become resistant and contribute to overall resistance in the community which it affects.

Yes, vaccines are given for prevention of this disease, especially for high risk individuals like hotel staff etc and also for general public. 2 types of vaccines are available - the selection must be done by doctor for your case. Protection ranges from 2-3 years, which must followed up by booster doses.

I would suggest first to get fully treated under medical supervision in a hospital and then discuss about vaccination.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.


Sincerely,

Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
MBBS, MD.
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 1 hour later
Dear Doctor,

Please be note that, during the first stage of typhoid, I have taken monosef injection for 7 days (morning & Evening) as advised by physician.

But my typhoid disease was not cured completely & again i consult my doctor and he advised me to take CEPODEM 200 mg & Zipi AZ for 7 days (2 times). And also provided 1 vizylac tablet for diarrhea. I am having the same from today morning onwards. can I continue these medicines?

And now temperature is normal.. can i stop the paracetamol tablets?

But the main problem, is diarrhea. Kindly advise on this.

and also advice me about the foods which I can taken at the time of having the above mentioned medicine. Can I have non-veg?

Awaiting for your revert.

Thanks & Regards,

XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 2 hours later
Dear Mr XXXXXXX

Thanks for reverting. Continuing medications would be good as you have just mentioned the symptoms have improved, albeit the diarrhoea - for which I would also think probiotic lactobacillus (vizylac in your case) should be good considering the underlying cause of diarrhoea is due mainly to the usage of antibiotics in your case.

Paracetamol, may not be required now - as per the symptoms you have written about.

I would suggest well cooked bland meals for the next month, and preferably avoid meats for the obvious reason that meat foods are known to be the cause in most cases. Instead, go for good quality proteins like XXXXXXX leafy or pulses.

I should assume you should up and going soon.

And discuss vaccination options afterwards.

Sincerely,

Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
MBBS, MD.
Consultant Physician.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Waterborne diseases

doctor1 MD

I have an orange size cyst on my left kidney that they have been watching. Last night, I began having all this back pain severe back pain. I thought it might be due to my Orencia treatment for RA. In the middle of the night, I became violently ill. Diarrhea, severe craps, vomiting and lots of pain on the left side from rib cage to groin. Now I have passed blood clots but that was out my rectum. Should I just wait this out?

doctor1 MD


Hi Doctor,

I have been suffering from severe loose motion for last 15 years. It is diagnosed as IBS- diarrhoea from last 2 years. And I am continuing with the medication for IBS, but no improvement yet. Everyday I have loose motion 8-10 times. Usually it happens in the morning very frequently.

The stool is watery with mucus. I have gastritis also.

Please guid me in this regard.Please suggest some medicine or specialist.

doctor1 MD

I am currently being tested for IBS, as I have had severe bouts of constipation and diarrhea for well over a year. I have occasional blood, pencil thin, loose stools and external hemorrhoids. I am also experiencing a constant pain in my upper abdomen, coupled with severe nausea and a feeling that I am going to get sick. I had to submit a stool sample today, and I noticed that there were a lot of dark green, leafy looking substances in the stool. They were tough to the touch but tore apart when pulled. I haven't eaten any sort of green vegetable in well over a week. Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD

I have Irritable Bowel Syndrome with diarrhea. Zoloft is the only thing that has seemed to help with the painful symptoms. I am pregnant now & cant take my zoloft. The first few months i still had my IBS symptoms like normal, but now in the 8th month.. my symptoms have completely cleared up! I am wondering if this could help determine what causes my IBS since it seems to be gone right now?

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I was having Jaundice a month back, my bilirubin level was 5 at its XXXXXXX .on the 9th of November..was hospitalised for a week and then my bilirubin was 2..now it is 1.5..and also my sgpt and sgot are in its range.. I wanted to know...

doctor1 MD

My wife is pragnant. She is on 6th month. She is having disentry for last two days. Is it something worry about?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed having gastric flu , although I have got over most of the symptoms I still have dhyarea after 11 days is this normal