Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from throat infection. Is it safe to take doxobid along with azithral 500?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2569 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi doctor, can doxobid be taken with Azithral 500?I suffer from throat infections frequently. I took antibiotics to cure my throat infection the week of 31st Dec 2012 when I got high fever to the order of 102 to 103 F, had pain in the left tonsil & was coughing. My doctor prescribed me Augmentin 625 as well as a cough syrup, a paracetamol & pan D. The medicine was a bit too high on my stomach I started getting vomiting & loose motions. On another doctor's prescription I switched from Augmentin to Azithral 500 mg. I got a relief from my throat infection as well as fever in about 3 days. Post this I had coughing on & off. In the week of 14th XXXXXXX 2013, when coughing became a bit too frequent & un-tolerable with itching in the throat I took an allegra 180 mg for 3 days & got a relief from my coughing. Again after two days I started coughing & saw an ENT this time on 19th XXXXXXX He gave me doxobid twice a day, levocitrizine once a day & ensoz once a day. It's just been a day of taking these medicines & I have again got fever to the order of 102 F. I feel pain in my throat & thus feel I should do another course of antibiotics like azithral to cure this. Please suggest if azithral can be taken with doxobid or not. Also, it would really help if you can suggest a long term solution to this problem or some appropriate test which would help us understand this condition better. Thanks in advance!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 28 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Get a throat examination done and a throat swab sent for bacterial culture and antibiotic sensitivity.

2. Doxobid (Doxofylline) and Azithral (Azithromycin) may be taken together.

3. Use a medicated gargle such as Betadine.

4. Sometimes the pain may be due to post viral inflammation, lymphoid hypertrophy, acid reflux or a post nasal drip (PND) . In such cases there will be no signs of an acute infection. Only supportive treatment is required.

5. How many days was each course of antibiotics? Switching antibiotics early or short courses tend to result in relapse of infections and antibiotic resistance.

6. Try a household remedy such as turmeric in warm milk at night.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Betadine

doctor1 MD

15 days earlier I had a wound in my anus, though the stool passed easily but when i cleaned it on touching the anus ring the wound hearted and even the blood started coming out. Then I took some medicine and also applied Betadine on my wound, hence with time I got relief with no blood and no pain. but even now I have a little burning there . What should I do?

doctor1 MD

I have an infected sore on my arm that started off as an itchy spot, now there are 2 more starting up. I have been bathing it in salty water,applying betadine ointment and covering with large banda aid. I was getting sore under the arm. but it has settled down for a bit. I havehad this for owver a week. what am I doing wrong.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed as having celulitis on left leg. However now I am beig told it was reaction to betadine/savlon/dettol used at various stages when i was being treated in the hospital.Can reaction to such normal cleaning agents cause reactions like cellulitis?

doctor1 MD

I am a Brest Cancer patient. 2Chemo+Surgery(removed breast)+4Chemo+Radiation in 2009. Fron 2010 i have been suffering from on and off earaches which starts with a cold then a throat pain and finally an ear ache. I have antibiotics and it gets treated but just keeps reccuring. 13thNov, i had a dust allergy which started a mil.d cold and a headache, i took a paracetamol and the next 2 days were ok.Then the next day again headache and shivering, i took crocin and then a paracetamol again and was ok. This resulted in a throat ache and i did a gargle with betadine solution and inhalation with vicks. Things turned out ok again. Now, 23rd,24th, i stated getting severe earache and had a tab for the pain which lasts for onbly 6hrs. 27th pain was so much,had to see an ENT and he prescribed Advent 625 + Ailrite DC + Becocin + Dola 650. I cant hear now thru my left ear. I am just on the 2nd day of this huge medication.

doctor1 MD

Swallowed lil quantities of betadine 2% while gargling.... About 5 times a day for last two days. Had lot of cough and vomitting after that. Please suggest what to do?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had a negligible risky sexual episode...now I had been quite tensed due to the pus filled in the boil...

doctor1 MD

Hi a few weeks ago the outside of my vagina was really itchy, so I scratched it and then I noticed there was some blood. So I thought I burst a spot or something. Now that area looks like a blister but without the bubble on top it’s the same...