Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from tb meningitis. Developed loss of vision. Will this be cured?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2013 in Infections
Question: my sister(20 years) is suffering from tb meningitis....recently she has developed loss of vision..how will she be able to see again properly??? pls sugest
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,

In Tuberculous meningitis, the loss of vision may be due to optic nerve dysfunction which carries visual impulses from the eye to the brain.

The optic nerve dysfunction may be acute and transient due to pressure with brain edema like in initial phases.

This type of optic dysfunction will respond and vision may improve once the brain edema decreases by drugs and interventions.

But if optic atrophy develops due to prolonged optic nerve compression, the chances of proper vision is poor.

But the treating neurophysician is the best person to tell the outcome of neuro complications, so I advise you to discuss regarding this matter and clarify your concerns.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. E Venkata Ramana 9 hours later
i have uploded medical prescription .please check it
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 47 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for getting back.

I did not get the medical prescription you have uploaded along with this query.

Take technical help from the Healthcare Magic site to upload the prescription and any reports you have along with next query.

Awaiting for your response....

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. E Venkata Ramana 10 minutes later
again uploaded report...pls check
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Thank you for uploading scanned copy of the doctor prescription.

The prescription shows your sister is having Tuberculous meningitis with mild hydrocephalus, her present complaint of blurring of vision, advised anti tuberculous medication along with steroid to reduce brain edema and to prevent fibrous adhesion, and other supportive treatment.

Tablet Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) can be added in prescribed dosage to her treatment plan after discussing with the neurophysician.

And take Eye specialist opinion for fundus examination as advised by your treating neurophysician.

Repeat neuroimaging like MRI brain or CT scan brain may be required to assess the progression of mild hydrocephalus if required. So be in regular follow up with the neurophysician.

Wish your sister a speedy recovery


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Optic nerve disease

doctor1 MD

hi my question is how are problems with optic nerve diagnosed? and also what is treatment if it's optic nuritis or something dealing with optic nerve?

doctor1 MD

My wife Ayrin Sultana (23 years old) was suffering from TB meningitis, admitted to Yamaguchi University hospital Japan on July05, 2013. Now doctors are sure about her TB infection but not type of TB pathogens. However last 3 weeks she is under treatment of TB meningitis with Rifampicin, ethambutol, pyriniazinamide and isoniazid. After 7-8 days, Doctors omitted ethambutol while my wife could not see clearly (everything was dark), now bit improved. She has another problem of diplopia. Her left eye pupil is not moving completely to the left corner. Doctors tried to find out optic nerve dysfunction by MRI scanning but could not detect. However, please let me know about your assumption regarding the complete cure of eye problem after meningitis treatment.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a 14 week old presenting with what appears to be bilat esotropia - crossing alternates between the eyes or simultaneously but occasionally they will be aligned and track together. Have appt with pediatrician about this tomorrow. What are treatment options? My eldest son was diagnosed with bilat vy strabismus at 5 years and is requiring surgery.

doctor1 MD

what is involved in a " fatigue eye test" for a helicoptor pilot? my daughter is at flight school for the army...she had another physical today and they found a note from a precious dr that last year she failed the "fatigue flight test" she was...