Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from stomach pain with vomiting. Prescribed Lavaprazole and neopeptine syrup. No ulcer and gastric problem. Cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth

Pediatrician, Neonatology

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 891 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jul 2013 in Child Health
Question: My 5 year daughter is suffering from severe stomatch pain with omitting. Attended the Doctor and advised Lavaprazole, another chewable for omitting, if necessary and neopeptine syrup (Alpha-Amylase IP + Papain IP). Womitting stopped instantly. On that night, she could not sleep due to severe pain in stomatch. The next morning, all was well. From 3 pm onwards, the pain gradually increases and get worse towards late night. Today morning also, the pain was not there. However, we approached the doctor again and he advised to continue the same for 6 complete says (in all). She got a urine test and a scan, all was fine. The Doctor advices Mefthal -Spas (1/2) if severe pain appears again. He says, there may be pain without acidity/ulser also. That evening also, she is suffering from pain, but at reduced level, after taking Mefthal-Spas. We are wondering what is going around her now. The Lab results are normal, She has no Ulcer or No gastric problems. Then what causes it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 16 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to HCM!
I know ow difficult it s for a mother to see her little one suffer!
Abdominal pain has a variety of causes.
Your doctor is treating her for gastrits and she has improved to some extent - atleast vomiting has stopped.!
Gastritis takes some time to improve. You have to continue the medicines for at least 15 days
Give her bland diet,milk and watch.
I am sure sonar,liver function tests,and other blood Tests and motion( stool) examination have been done.

Do not introduce any new food now as food allergy can also cause abdominal pain.

If pain persists she will need some more tests including endoscopy but one likes to avoid these invasive tests if possible.
Give her more time and confidence.
God bless
Dr Uma


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 13 minutes later
Its a great relief reading your reply. But whats the reason for the stomach pain appears in the morning? it slowly starts at 3 pm and worsening towards the midnight. We are giving her milk and simple foods. She often goes to toilet, but in vein. Thanks in advance for your valuable comments doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 11 minutes later
Yes XXXXXXX
Pain of gastritis is time related
This pain is characteristically in the upper abdomen below the ribs,and above the umbilicus.
It is more when stomach is empty and gets relieved by food.
Stress can aggravate this pain.!!
If by another week she is not alright, show her to the doctor again or get a second opinion.
Meanwhile think whether you started some new food for her which can cause food allergy!!
Good luck
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 11 minutes later
Yes Uma Madam,
She takes black cofee for a week, bakery items, beaf and chicken before 24 hours of her illness in connection with one of our relatives visit. She normally not takes meat items. Doctor also told us that it is due to indigestion. I hope that Mefthal-Spas has no adverse effect on her, since i heard that it is used in menstrual pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 15 hours later
Hi,
Why black coffee in this small child!!!!?????
Mefthal is a smooth muscle spasm relaxant- can be used occasinally but not as a routine in the small child
I would suggest only antacids and lavaprazoe for 2 Weeks. If no improvement get second opinion,do more tests and revise the diagnosis.
Stop meat,fish etc for some time till you know what it is-
No coke,soda,citrus juices like orange and lemon .

Good luck
Dr uma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Pain in my stomach

doctor1 MD

My baby boy is 2.5 yrs now and weighs 12kgs. for last 4 days he has been suffering from acute stomach pain and after every meal he is passing stool...

doctor1 MD

Dear All,
I have taken unwanted 72 pill after 15 minutes of sexual intercourse. after taking the pill i am getting stomach pain in the lower part...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I am married and having a kid of 5 years old. My last period was Feb 23. Till now for this month i have not get periods, have taken...

doctor1 MD

Hi I ve had the Irena for 4and a half years. I had it removed two days ago. I had another one inserted and it was very painful. Dr recommended me...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, My gp recently ordered some blood test for me for malabsorption gut issues and pain in my stomach after eating. The tests includes B12,...

doctor1 MD

My stool tested positive for H Pylori and I was given a regimen of antibiotics for one week and Esomeprazole 40mg tablet per day for three weeks. I...

doctor1 MD

I am feeling pain in upper part of stomach(just below ribs) from past few days. 5 Days ago I have ate some outside food and on same day I have...