Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from severe loss of appetite. All tests normal. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7260 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in General Health
Question: Hi,
I am 27 years old and I am suffering from severe loss of appetite for more than 6-7 months now. I eat very less, but that hasn't reduced my activity levels. I play outdoor sports everyday regularly. But even after playing games I dont get any appetitie. My eating habits are very bad and most of the times I feel I can manage well without food. I have done all the blood, thyroid, ESR tests recently and all seems to be ok. My BMI is 17. I wonder what could the reason be for this? Is this something which I really should worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 3 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

A low BMI (Body Mass Index) suggests that you are underweight.

Have you lost weight over last couple of months?
Is the loss of appetite associated with weight loss?
In addition, is there any associated fever, weakness, sputum production, etc?
If yes, then you need to be investigated. These findings suggest some chronic illness.
ESR is quite informative in such instances but you have mentioned that it is normal.
C-RP (C-reactive protein) levels must be done. An ultrasound abdomen& pelvis and X-ray chest should be added.

Let me know the answers to my queries so that I can help further.

Dr Shailja P Wahal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 24 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

There has been no weight loss. I have been underweight all my life. I regularly check my weight and it is more or less constant. Infact over the last 8 months I have gained 2 kgs. So I dont think loss of weight is associated with weight loss. There is no fever, sputum production or weakness. As I mentioned, I play sports regularly and I am a pretty active person. Yes my ESR level is normal. I have checked it a month before.

Are you suggesting that I should go for the ultrasound and Xray?

Thanks,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 9 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for the follow up.

You had been under weight all through your life and your concern now is just decrease in appetite. Since you are not having any other symptoms of chronic diseases, I don't think there is any need to get worried about the loss of appetite. You have already done the blood tests and those were normal.

Depression and Smoking is also known to decrease the appetite. If these factors are not present, then you need not worry. For a normal check up, you should visit your physician and see if any detectable causes are there. Ultrasound scanning and X-ray can help in ruling out any chronic infection such as tuberculosis. That can be done on the advise of your physician.

In case you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.

Regards

Dr Shailja P Wahal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Underweight

doctor1 MD

Hi, can too much sugar cause a high pulse rate, with anxiety, anxiousness, and numbing of the hands? This individual is very underweight, male, 24 years old, and no facial hair. A complete blood work was performed within the last 6 months and the results primarily shown were unremarkable.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25 years old. I eat a lot but does not excrete accordingly. Often in the morning I dont excrete and feel it later in the day. Because of indigestion I am getting red spots on my face.I am a bit underweight and am not able to gain weight because of that. Please help

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I last had a bone density scan a year ago which showed Osteopenia in my spine although hips were normal. I have an 8 history of eating disorders (mostly bulimia and only slightly underweight although irregular periods, until the past 19 months when things became more anorexic and BMI has been between 12.5-15 with no menstruation). My current concern is that following a fall a month ago I have pain in my coccyx which shows no sign of improving and I worry it may have 'crumbled' and that this is the beginning of me losing height. Is this likely? Many thanks for your help.

doctor1 MD

my son is 4 and a half yr old .he is unable to sit on one place more than 10 minute .he is unable to concentrate also. he easily forgets what has taught. he used to write the letters in a reverse order. difficulty in copying from board.. easily grasps thing whwn heard but difficult to write. having shortsight and astigmatism. underweight and underheight. always restless. is he hyperactive and dyslexia patient . how can we overcome this please help me

doctor1 MD

Attempting to get a handle on my anxiety issues, therapist recommended I redo a GTT test (most of my anxiety is based on physical symptoms), last glucose test was 14 years ago. Latest numbers...fasting 112, 1st 178 2nd 246 3rd 362, 4th 198, 5th 31...

doctor1 MD

I am fifty-two years old and have always been underweight to normal --however, I have gained sixteen pounds in the last year and now weight 135 at 5'6". I have been traveling three or more of the last months back and forth abroad, I have take a...

doctor1 MD

My son is 5 year old and frequently complains about pain in the foot. He was born underweight and now has average Vitamin D.