Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from premature ejaculation. Having pain in pelvic area. Proper treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv goel

Urologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 577 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Men's Health
Question: I am a 26 yr old man.
I am suffering from premature ejaculation. And I feel there are other problems related to it.
I have a higher sensitivity in my organ.
I masturbate on an average twice a week.
I feel a sensation in my right leg most of the times whenever I ejaculate and often a pain grips in my pelvic area (right side) and the joints of right leg as if certain nerves are pressurized. I have never felt it on my other leg.
I also feel to urinate while I am stimulating myself and often pass urine after ejaculation.
I have also seen that something fills in the right side of my penis and that small area gets a bit protruded during erection while stimulating. It get backs to normal after ejaculation (this started happening since last 1 year).
Sometimes when I press my right testicle, it pains but the pain is moderate.

I have taken urine culture test and CT scan - urogram/abdomen/pelvis but reports have been normal.
I never had any physical intercourse and I have never felt pain/ burning sensation or any bleeding while urinating.


I never used to feel all these problems before 4-5 years. It all started since I am diagnosed with IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome) and I have been taking anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant medicines for a long time. In fact, sometimes my IBS problem (which includes right abdominal pain and constipated motions) get aggravated by masturbating and the pain in right leg, pelvis is more predominant.
I have tried pills like muslipower xtra and neo by charak but to no avail.

Please guide me as I am pretty much disturbed due to this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 5 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX

You start having dapoxetine under the care of urologist to improve your premature ejaculation.

The pain in the pelvic area as well as the right leg you experience after ejaculation is due to non relaxed nerves in the perineum. You should start taking tamsulosin under the guidance of urologist and your symptoms shall improve. Feeling of urination while masturbation is pretty normal and you should urinate prior to masturbation.

I shall be interested to know whether your foreskin gets pulled back or not.

Take care

sincerely

Rajiv Goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv goel 14 hours later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX for your reply.

I have no problem in pulling my foreskin.

I have following queries and concerns:
1) I am still unclear whether IBS is affecting the problem of PE with pain or vice-versa?
2) I googled about the medicine 'tamsulosin' mentioned by you; and saw some websites stating that this is given for Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) , i.e. enlargement of prostate. Do I suffer from this?
3) I am yet to understand why a fluid fills up on my right side of penis and protrudes while masturbating. Is it a kind of edema? One more thing, after this happens, I tend to loose my erection and then feel like urinating.
4) Will taking the medicines mentioned by you affect my IBS problem?
5) Can you suggest me some urologists in Navi Mumbai/Mumbai whom I can reach out and get the prescription of medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 2 hours later
Dear,

The following are my answers:

1. IBS usually does not have any relation to PE; but yes, they can be associated.

2. Tamsulosin is primarily for BPH. But it is also useful to relax the nerves in the perineum and hence shall improve your pain. You don't suffer from BPH.

3. As far as fluid fills up is concerned, it is very difficult to say without examination what the root cause is. You should see an urologist to understand it better.

4. These medications shall not affect your IBS.

5. As I practice far away from Mumbai, I do not have any personal reference which I can give you. You may be able to find a good specialist based on the user written reviews on WWW.WWWW.WW
Hope I have addressed all your queries. Let me know if you have other queries.
If there are no further follow-ups, please close this discussion.

Sincerely
Rajiv Goel

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv goel 5 hours later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX for your reviews and advises.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 1 hour later
Dear,

You are welcome

sincerely

Rajiv Goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Tamsulosin

doctor1 MD

Been having prostate isssues last 5 years ,started at 51 yrs of age now 55 been on flomax ,vesicare worked to a degree for a while. Now with different dr. now on jayln , nothing works have all symtoms bph . told prostate is average size for age whatever that means.... thinking about greenlight what do you think ,thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi! I'm a 46 years old male, and I've had UTI (E. Coli in the urine) for 6 months. approx. 2 months ago my urine was clear from bacteria (after treatment with different antibiotics), and I've had blood in the urine twice - first it was 6 months ago and now. The blood disappeared in one or two hours after drinking a lot of water. And there was pain, after voiding the bladder twice, the third time it was painful and only a little volume of urine in red color. My question is, could this be because of the inflammation (prostate and bladder), because the last one month I stopped using tamsulosin? Or should I have a cystoscopy for more accurate diagnosis?

doctor1 MD

how can I diagnose and treat pubococcygeus muscle spasm. I am a 68 year old man who is also on flomax for BPH. I have had a normal cystoscopy, pelvic CT, normal PSA (1.0) and normal exam by my Internist and Urologist. But, I continue to have nocturuia, urgency, hesitency and tightness and pressure in my perineum, rectum and tip of the penis.

doctor1 MD

My father is 86 and previously had shingles before. This morning he complained of an itchy back. Before leaving for work I applied calomine lotion. His back is still itchy, and a bit warm. To me it looks like shingles. On the right side of his body he has one black spot (?) I've never seen this before. He does have prostate cancer, and recently was diagosned with skin cancer ( on his head.... bald..) He also covers his arms. He has been under the weather with a cold for the last 4 days. I have only given him aspirin for pain and tylenol No. 3 if necessary, and Benylin... cough, (cold and sore throat). He is currently taking Tamsulosin; apo-oxybutynin; apo-atenol; apo-indapamide; aricept; fucidin (cream ..applied to his head and side of his ears ~ where he sometimes bleeds)~not much just a tiny bit. I asked him if he was upset or worried about anything, since mom had died on June 7, 2009. With Valentines Day, he may have become sentimental from within and perhaps he is surpressing his emotions. They were suppose to have celebrated their 62nd wedding anniversary. Dad never really has gotten over mom's loss. He wasn't eating very much, so I made homemade "Chicken soup." That's one way to make him eat and take his meds! Am I on the right track or am I overlooking something?

doctor1 MD

I recently saw urologist have me taking tamsulosin hcl 0.4 mg have not stated taking it has yet cause I am worried about interaction with other pills I am taking for blood pressure, hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg, potassium cl er 20, simvastatin 20 mg

doctor1 MD

My husband, 85 yrs old, has experienced chills . The same problem as several times before when he had bladder infections. He takes 1 Ciprofloxacin every Wed and Sun as ordered by his urinary Dr. He also takes 1 Tamsulosin Hcl 0.4mg every day. His...

doctor1 MD

Does sildenafil have a bad reaction to amiodarone, chlorthalidone , atorvastin calcium or tamsulosin?