Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from pneumonia with feeling of body heaviness and fatigue. Safe to travel?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Jan 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I have had intermittent chills, fever, and cough since early November. The fever and cough became worse, with a feeling of body heaviness and fatigue. I was diagnosed yesterday with pneumonia and was started on antibiotics. My holiday plans are to drive by myself five hours to a friend today and take a three hour flight tomorrow. A doctor friend thinks that's fine if I want to do it. The doc who diagnosed me said no travel for a few days. I'm confused. I am 64 years old. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

As you are suffering from pneumonia with feeling of body heaviness and fatigue, its better to take strict bed rest.
Pneumonia could be managed at home by antibiotics or at times admission may be required.
Any type of stress at this moment of time may cause worsening of your health.
You should take prescribed medications properly and get in touch with your treating doctor.
Clinical improvement is seen within 2-3 days and radiological improvement is seen 5-7 days after start of medications.
Once you start feeling better with disappearance of all symptoms, then you can plan your holidays.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Severe chills

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi, have had diarrhea for 8 weeks, diet changes do nothing, no pain. Last three weeks get severe chills with labored breathing that lasts about three hours once or twice a week? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi tthere....I am a 53 yr old female and ave been ill for 6 months now and can t seem to get a diagnosis. Started off with heavy chest pain whereby I was treated for Brochitas but the chest pain didn t go away but only got worse like an elephant was sitting on my chest. After multiple visits to the emergency room and doctors with CT scans, blood work, ultrasounds etc. I am still experiencing pain in my joints, muscles, ribs etc as well as muscle weakness, tremors throughout my body esp in my legs making my legs feel like jello. I am also now experience extreme chills (worse at night) not to mention neck pain. Have been referred to a Hemotologist (as it was thought it could by lymphoma) as well as a Rhumatolgist (which feels it could be Fibromyalgia). Have not been referred to a Neurologist as of yet. Any suggestions or paths you can direct me in would be very much appreciated. Thanks Leslie

doctor1 MD

I am a 54 year old male. About two weeks ago, I started having a deep, persistent cough and no congestion. It was bad enough that I went to see my doctor last Monday. He had blood count and chest xray done to screen for pneumonia . Both came back...

doctor1 MD

Wife had 2 Lidocain patches on back 2 nights ago and seemed to have a reaction to the patches with nausea , vomiting sleepy. Tonight she has had severe chills and shaking even with blankets and electric heater in room . She does not seem to have a...

doctor1 MD

I believe my wife has Sepsis (urinary infection). She has taken the last of her medication provided by a medical doctor in Winnipeg ( Phenazopyridine Hydrochloride 97.5 mg). We are currently in Arizona. She is currently suffering from acute chills...

doctor1 MD

Hi ,
I am suffering with UTI and E-coli is present it it ,My doctor advised me to take 250mg Amikacin Sulphate injections 2 times a day but still i am not getting pelvic pain and last night i got severe chills .Do i need to continue the injection for 2 more days or please suggest me what to do .

doctor1 MD

Concerned about my father's low body temperature. My mother has a bacterial infection following the removal of a J-Tube providing supplemental nutrition while she fights Stage IV breast cancer. She is on Cipro. However, my father has suddenly come down with severe chills, headache, shortness of breath, and his temperature is running at about 93.7 degrees. Should I be concerned that he has contracted the infection from my mother? Or, might this be a passing flu? His body aches as well. Her temperature is running at about 94.5 degrees. Both parents are 70 years old.