Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from pain in arm and shoulder. Not cured by medicine. What could this be?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1417 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi I am a 73 year old male and I have been suffering from severe pain in my right arm for several weeks now.The pain started off more in my shoulder area but is now more severe in my upper arm. There is no pain when my arm is resting but as soon as I move it it is very painful making every day tasks such as toilet hygene and getting dressed very difficult. I have had 2 courses of anti inflammatory drugs from my doctor with no relief. What could this be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 18 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the question.

This is most probably because of a pinched nerve or upper limb radiculopathy. Common cause is bulging intervertebral discs in the vertebral column that compress on the nerves as they come out of the spinal cord. Pain may be experienced along the area of distribution/path of that particular nerve.

The treatment vary from conservative to surgery.

Conservative treatment include anti-inflammatory medications, physical therapy or chiropractic treatment, and avoiding activity that strains the neck or back. The majority of radiculopathy patients respond well to this conservative treatment, and symptoms often improve within six weeks to three months.

If patients do not improve with the treatments listed above, they may benefit from an epidural steroid injection. This can help to rapidly reduce the inflammation and irritation of the nerve and help reduce the symptoms of radiculopathy.

In some cases, the symptoms continue despite all of the above treatment options. If this occurs and the symptoms are severe, surgery may be an option.

I would suggest you to see a spine specialist who will take into account severity of your symptoms and suggest getting MRI done to guide you about the treatment.

Meanwhile to relieve pain, you can ask your doctor to prescribe higher pain medications like opioid based analgesics and muscle relaxants if needed.

Please ask if I have left any of your query unanswered or if there are any doubts.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later
I am concerned that there may be a connection between the pain now being experienced in my arm with the dizzy spells. My wife has also commented on my short term memory loss and I am wondering if these combined symptoms could be indicative of something more sinister such as a brain tumour
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for writing back,
Both pain in arms and dizziness can be due to cervical/neck spondylosis.Nerves which get pinched in cervical spondylosis supply shoulder and arm region, so the pain is typically experienced in this region.

If memory loss has occurred over a period and noticed by your wife before you ,then it might be age related change which is unlikely to be related to this present complains. Some memory loss at your age is quiet common.

These symptoms are not typical of brain tumor.Generally tumors present more severe and continuous kind of symptoms.

Hope this answers your questions.
Let me know if I can address any additional concerfns.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cervical spondylosis

doctor1 MD

I have a sharp pain on the left side of my head that keeps happening intermittingly through out the day?

doctor1 MD

My pain is between shoulder and spine and lower skull and neck

doctor1 MD

I woke this morning with pain (dull ache that will somewhat intensify then subside some) in the base of my head, down my neck and into my shoulder on the right side and it sort of goes into my right side jaw. I don't believe this is a concern for...

doctor1 MD

Hi-----I have been suffering from cervical spondylosis since 15 years and also a hypertensive patient since 20 years or so---in winter times my neck region shows some mild tightness and alos my BP goes up in spite of 4 different types of antihypertensive drugs--i am 66 now . I read an article of close link between CS and sympathetic nerve system routed essential hypertension which can be cured by some suregry of the neck c1--c6 kind---and alos can be free from any hypertensive drugs---may be I can do with some exercise as well.Can you pl enlighten me about this topic and the experience of solved cases ???and if so how can go about solving my case.

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A BUZZING OR A RINGING SOUND IN MY EARS, FOR ALMOST ONE YEAR. EVERTHING IS NEGATIVE IN MY MRI, ACCORDING TO MY DOCTOR AGING PROCESS. I ALSO HAVE MY CERVICAL SPONDYLOSIS, THATS THE REASON I WANT TO TAKE NAFARIN, IS IT SAFE TO TAKE THIS MEDICINE EVEN WITH RINGING SOUND AND GASTRITIS?

doctor1 MD

Hi have had recurrent dizziness for well over a year, very sudden, lasts only about 10 -30 seconds, big problem is always feel very nauseas for hours after, completely out of it like I am drunk. Have otosclerosis and tinnitus is now normal for me and cervical spondylosis, neck is constantly cracking. Am worried may be possibility of having stroke. Seen Doc, done heart tests, all ok. Feel a nuisance keep going back.