Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from lungs disorder.Allergic to dust and pollen. What treatment would be given?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13336 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi Doc

My mother i believe suffering lungs disorder. She eats very healthy but whatever she eats is converted into phlegm and she is coughing all day. She is allergic to dust and pollen.

Offlate her phlegm formation is so much that she spits every 3 to 5 min. She also gets exerted in the process.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
From your history it seems that your mother is having chronic bronchitis. Wheezing and impacted phelgem needs systemic antibiotics to deal with the infection she is having in her airways. You will have to consult a physician to get the best antibiotic and brochodilators prescribed for her. Steroids- both oral and inhalers might be needed for symptomatic relief.
However the best treatment for impacted mucus is steam inhalation. Inhaling steam from a bowl of hot (but not boiling water) may help to soften, and loosen, the buildup of mucus in the airways. You may also find that adding some menthol crystals, or eucalyptus oil, to the water helps a lot. Other than that, avoid eating indigestible, spicy, foods and meats and eat simple wholesome foods. Out-of-door exercise, sunbaths also help a lot.
If she has fever or the cough and expectoration is worsening then it is advisable to get a X-ray chest done to rule out pneumonia as well.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  X ray

doctor1 MD

A 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was 180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet ( 2 gm/day sodium), prudent exercise, and a reduction in alcohol consumption ( 3 oz whiskey/day). This change in lifestyle did little to change the condition. Medication was initiated in the form of an oral diuretic and progressed to a beta-blocker; eventually a vasodilator was included to reduce the blood pressure to 140/90. 1. What is the diagnosis for this individual?

doctor1 MD

I am not even sure how to pose this question. I have pain sporadic pain and what seems like swelling in neck around C4-C5. When it gets bad, my shoulder becomes elevated and a strange tingling, muscle weakness happens in side of head and continues down to under backside of ribcage. I have had blood work, MRI, X-ray which doctors claim cannot substantiate what I am feeling. This all began out of blue 3 years ago July, and headaches were the first symptom. It has progressed since then. Any ideas?? Thanking you in advance

doctor1 MD

My dad broke his femur a couple of weeks ago (he s hospitalized oversees), the surgeon did not want to operate probptly because he was taking blood thinners. After 4 days, he did the surgery. His doctor installed a rod in his leg. 3 days later, my dad started to run high fevers (102.2). his doctors cultured his blood, urine, stool, took an x-ray of his lungs, x-ray of his wound. Nothing is shown. Not sure what they tested him for. After the fever was notices, his doctors has been giving him antibiatics to try to remedy the problem. Nothing is working. yesterday, his doctor seem puss coming out of the wound. The doctor said that he s never experienced puss that looks like the one my dad has. Any thoughts/advise will be greatly appreciated

doctor1 MD

Had surgery on right long finger @ dip joint to reduce osteoarthritis pain. Earlier procedure on left index finger was successful (bones fused). This time bones did not fuse so a bone graft was done. Follow-up x-ray showed bone was a casualty of infection. At no time was the infection visible or painful. Third procedure was done to take out pins, debride area, and take samples for culturing. Results showed staph (not mrsa) infection and fungal infection. Immediately went on fuconazole by mouth and cefazolin infusion. Infections are gone but so is the pin that supported tip of finger. Tip of finger is unstable and requires a splint most of the time. On three-week hiatus. What are options aside from amputation?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD
