Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from low grade fever. Tested positive for widal test. Blood and urine test done. Any cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh Sanap

Radiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 561 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Jan 2013 in General Health
Question: i suffering low grade fever from 45 days. i tested for widal test, result is positive. But i am not having symptoms like typhoid. Presently i am feeling weak, head ache,body pains,slight cough,and mouth is dry.when i walk for long or work more fever increasing, head became weight and feels dizziness. My doctor told it is not typhoid fever, it is Acute pharyngitis. And another doctor told i am typhoid carrier. which is the correct. I have gone some blood tests and urine tests. They are
titre values is:
TO:- 1:80
TH:- 1:80
AH:- 1:160
BH:- 1:160
In Urine test shown that Albumin is traces, pus cell=1-2, Epithelial cell= 1-2.
Blood test: Hb=12.02gms
Neutrophils= 78,
Lymphocytes=28,
Monocytes=00,
Eosinophils=00,
Basophils=00.
s.Bilurubin is 0.98,
M.P is Negitive,
Dengue is Negitive.
which disease is it. Sir please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 2 hours later
Hi, welcome XXXXXXX thanks for writing in.

Your typhoid test is within normal limit. In India, it is common to have borderline titre as typhoid in endemic. Widal test detects antibodies against flagellar and somatic antigens of salmonella typhi, causative organism.

To determine whether a person is a carrier or not, the test should detect for the presence of antibodies against another antigen called as Vi. If your physician is thinking that you are carrier then this test must be done.

Acute pharyngitis will not cause such a chronic fatigue for 45 days. I think it is nothing serious, just a post illness fatigue. You need to have healthy diet and morning exercise.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have more queries.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh Sanap 13 hours later
why fever and symptoms is back when i work hard
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 47 minutes later
Hi,
I think, old infection is not related to present condition. Possibly there is re infections. It is known as acute on chronic pharyngitis. Start with antipyretic if fever does not subsides in 2 days, and then you have to consult your physician.

Thanking you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Pharyngitis

doctor1 MD

I have a long term problem (4-5 years) with a perennial allergic throat infection kind of symptoms, punctuated with genuine throat infections. I am perennially on Montair LC, and when have throat infections (about once in 3 months) usually have Cefixime 200 BD. Any way to change this situation?

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old son had strep pharyngitis 2 weeks ago and was treated with keflex x 10days. Midway through the keflex course he c/o lower bilateral abdominal pain although he would first point to the right lower quadrant. Yesterday he developed a fever, headache, sore throat, and abdominal pain. No N&V, no diarrhea, no one else is sick in the house. He was seen by his PCP who did a throat culture, UA and culture. His UA showed +4 ketones, trace blood, +1 protein, negative glucose, and specific gravity of 1.010. We were given a second course of Keflex and sent to the ED where they did another UA, CBC, and CMP. Glucose 116. UA still had +4 ketones but no other abnormalities. Today he is febrile 101 to 102 F, with abdominal pain which is lower bilateral but a little more on the right side. The ED said that he could have an appendicitis brewing and to keep an eye on him. The also said that his urine did not look dehydrated and his electrolytes looked normal so they are not sure why his ketones are so high. Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD

i went to doctors yesterday and they confirmed i had a high temperature and throat infection and gave me some antibiotics. about a year ago i had glandular fever and had some pain in my tummy. the doctor said it was an enlarged spleen. with this infection i was warned of the similar effects to glandular fever it may have and am sore under my ribcage. is there anything to worry about here or will this go with the illness?

doctor1 MD

I am 5 10 , 195 lbs, 24 years old male.... So sunday night I was getting a scratchy throat, but I was not worried, woke up next morning and had a sore throat, went to work it was manageable, asked fellow employees why my throat was only sore on one side. Monday night I started to get cold chills and a fever..Went to bed and woke up next morning with an even worse sore throat on my right side only. I was tired and had body aches, so I thought it was the flu or something, took some pain killers and went to work, Tuesday evening at work I was getting even more cold chills the night before , so I went home early and took a hot bath to warm me up, some tylenol and tried to sleep. Wednesday morning, same routine, right side of throat hurts even worse, where I can barely swallow liquids with out my throat hurting. So I took some thera-flu the prescribed dosage and continue to take it but still no results, but I happened to look in the mirror with a flashlight right next to my right tonsil it looks as if it got infected and there was white stuff stuck in there. I tried to remove it with a q-tip but was unsuccessful, not only did it hurt but it felt as if it was stuck in. Thursday I went to a doctor and she said I have some sort of pharyngitis, pre scribed me some amoxicillin and asked if I have post nasal drip, not that I know of.... But I have been following the directions and still now it is friday woke up pain in my throat on my right side only and I havent any real food since sunday... Am I not giving the amoxicillin enough time, if not if my throat continues to be in pain what s next?

doctor1 MD

For the past 3 weeks I have had a very persistent sore throat which at times has made it very difficult to swallow. Lemsips and lozengers ease and alcohol makes it worse. Sleeping can be disturbed due to being painful to swallow. The symptoms seem...

doctor1 MD

Recently had a very bad respiratory infection several weeks ago and also developed pharyngitis from GERD, that I have suffered for the last several years. Since then I have a very slight cough a few times a day which produces a little phlegm. So I...

doctor1 MD

pop top stuck in my throat, what should I do?