Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from frequent vomiting and feeling uneasiness in chest. Any remedy?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Sadiq Mughal

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 1663 Questions

Question
Every now and then I am vomitting from last 4 months, and feel very uneasiness in the chest, what it could be
Wed, 12 Dec 2012 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
The detailed history that you have given is indeed very helpful.
Given your symptoms, there are a few possibilities.
First of all, it can be gastritis, which may be due to drugs which you have taken for different medical conditions or H.pylori (Bacterial) infection of stomach.
The second possibility could be gastro esopheal reflux disorder. In this condition, acid and food from the stomach keep on coming into the food pipe.
Third one could be appendicular dyspepsia , which occurs in recurrent appendicitis and there is vague pain abdomen with nausea and vomiting.
Fourth one could be infection of gall bladder secondary to any cause.
Fifth one could be worm infestation of intestine.
There can be a lot more possibilities but it would be impossible
Cough during vomiting is due to stimulation of pharynx by the vomitus.
At this stage, you need to see a general physician so that a good clinical exam can be done. This can be followed by an upper G I endoscopy and a repeat ultra sound.
Hope I answered your question.
For any further queries , do write to us.
Take care.
Regards
Dr Sadiq
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Ultra sound

doctor1 MD

My nephew, 8years old had an internal injury on his right kidney. Doctors did a surgery on his tummy to remove the blood from inside. after 2 weeks the kid started complaining on pain in the tummy. after an ultra sound examination, doctors found that haematoma around the right kidney had increased & there was free fluid around the haematoma and in the pelvis.



- Is there any reason to remove the kidney?

- What treatment should he be given?



Rgds,

Esmail

doctor1 MD

hii doctor from the last 15 days i am suffering from the pain of right testical i have my scortal ultra sound and the report was swelling in my spermatic cords and swelling in epydymis sir i had taken a lot of antibiotics now i am taking cefdirine capsules kindly tell me if i have a serious defect in my testicles and when this pain stop sir my age is 20 height is 5.5 and weight is 58.

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am Jun, 49 y.o., 5'3'', 160 lbs and had kidney stone treatment 20 years ago. My RBC reflected `too numerous to count' finding. I had urine culture, morphology and ultra sound tests performed. There is nothing painful I feel when urinating, no fever, etc. But I had five urinalysis already and was advised to drink lots of liquid but the condition `TNTC RBC' persists.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m freaking myself out that I have bladder cancer! I ve had frequent urination for about two months. Now I m having dull pains and cramps on my sides and lower abdominal

doctor1 MD

I’ve had a month of upper left rib pain , right near the left breast area. Had ultra sound chest X-ray, both normal, but spleen a bit enlarged 13.2. GP thinks muscular skeletal. I still have pain, not as intense as before. He doesn’t think ct is...