Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from factor v leiden. Will it be safe to take vitamin b?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16701 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Genetics
Question: SHOULD PEOPLE SUFFERING FROM FACTOR V LEIDEN BE PRESCRIBED STRONG DOSES OF VITAMIN B WOULD IT SEVERELY INCREASE THE VISCOSITY OF THE RED BLOOD CELLS AS THE BLOOD IS PRONED TO THICKENING ANYWAY?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 5 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are 8 B vitamins. There are Vitamin B1, B2, B3,B5,B6 ,B7, B9 (folic acid) and vitamin B12.
Vitamin B9 and vitamin B 12 are the ones involved in red blood cell production.

There have been some studies that have indirectly looked at the influence of vitamin B12 and clotting. These studies , for example one presented in CMAJ in 2005, looked at levels of vitamin B12 in patients with plaques or clots in their carotid arteries. They also checked the levels of a substance called homocysteine. It found that persons with low levels of vitamin B12 and therefore high levels of homocysteine, are more likely to have clots.
Normally vitamin B12 results in a decrease in homocysteine levels and homocysteine has been implicated in blood clots.

Folic acid also results in a decrease in homocysteine levels.

Oral contraceptives and hormone replacement therapy are not allowed.
There is no indication that vitamins would adversely affect clotting.

If still unsure , it may be best to consult your haematologist.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Hormone replacement therapy

doctor1 MD

I am really embarrassed about this but worried. So I went to a Christmas party last week. A friend said that she had some stuff that would help me...

doctor1 MD

WHITE MALE, 23 years of age. I have visited an endocrinologist recently regarding my development of gynecomastia. A little over 2 years ago I took...

doctor1 MD

I am a 54yr old post menopausal women who has an area approximately 4cm in diameter on my L leg that has been itching for months. It is slightly...

doctor1 MD

Iam 55 years old and is menopausal. I am experiencing most of the symptoms of menopause and have seen an obgyn doctor about 4 different times for...

doctor1 MD

I have burning when I urinate, Urinary tract infection was ruled out, all cultures came back normal. Tried a steroid cream no luck, Dr mentioned...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed M EEG ES TR OL for me and I do not think the side effects are good for me I haven't 75 with diabetes two and hat and have an...

doctor1 MD

i am a 52 year old women with pretty bad asthma and no am faceing hotflashes on my ears and the back of my head