Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. On cialis and clomid. Any suggestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Rodrigues

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 1196 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Erectile Dysfunction
Question: hi doctor , i have erectile dysfunction when i was 23 years, i felt the lack of desire & not have morning erection. i made many test for brain exray, and also i made doppler for erection. the doctor tell me is penis leakage. now i depend on cialis , distonex, clomid.now i have also premature ejaculation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 4 hours later
Hi there.
I understand you have hada problem of ED & have been on many medications. Have these helped? Do you have any other medical condition of note eg. Diabetes?
If there is penis leakage, have you approached the urologist to correct same?
In my experience, most ED's if not physiological, have a psychological overlay that needs to be addressed. I suggest one visit to a competent empathetic psychologist nearest you willing to spend some time with you. Are you married? Kids? Were there any pre or extramarital affairs or any childhood sexual experiences that bothered you or are on your mind? Apologies for all these 'sensitive' questions but am just trying to play the devil's advocate to help you as best i can or rather point you out in the best possible direction as one can online! Cheers & Good Luck. Do let me know if i can be of further assistance & if there is any specific assistance you wish from me.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Venereologist XXXXXXX Hospital, Bangalore
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 6 hours later
hi doctor
refference on your question? i'll be honest. im married with one child. the beginning marriage was very good with taking cialis 10mg before sex & 1/2 tablet dostinex per week. after one year i felt that its not not working good. i do test for testoseterone & fsh & lh. every thing good except the testoseterone is lower than average. then the doctor prescribe the androgel so i feel good and cut it. but after that the doctor give me clomid. so when the one erection failed i feel some of fear about the future.
so i need your help for the erection & premature ejaculation. give me the name of doctor for my case or transfer that to good doctor.
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 1 hour later
Hi there XXXXXXX
I quite understand your issues. Fear of failure is a common problem.
Please do continue the medications in the interim but honestly feel your particular issues will be best addressed by a psychiatrist or psychotherapist & just this morning i had a chat with one such knowledgeable gentleman who answers to the name of Dr Ajit Bhide & may be contacted at st Martha's hospital where i too consult & if you hail from Bangalore. Alternatively, you may consult any person in a similar field from the area you hail but as these sessions take time for best results, prefer the consultations to be in person & not online. They will address both the ED (erectile dysfunction) & the premature ejaculation. Am sure with this add-on to your current regime, you will soon probably not even require any medications..a goal we all aspire for & that ED will soon be a thing of the past. Wish you all the best & hope all is soon well. Cheers & Good Luck!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 1 hour later
doctor,
can i benefit as psychiatrist or psychotherapist from this website or you will help me by another doctor. also should i ask doctor specialist in urologist?. im live now in saudi arabia.
i do consultation with many doctors in many specialist without any benefit .

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 14 hours later
Hi there XXXXXXX.
I gleaned that you are in Saudia. I was in Abu-Dhabi practicing for more than 1 years. So i do understand & speak arabic & follow your customs assuming you are of arab origins given your name. The reason i bring this up, is that you will need an empathetic psychotherapist who understands your issue & is able to converse with you in your language & this person is best on the ground near you i say because he/she will need to interact with you 'personally'. You are most welcome to get an opinion from a psychiatrist on this site but i fear he/she will tell you multiple sessions are necessary. Erectile dysfunction is a multispeciality genre & as such, yes an Urologist may be able to help you with a surgical intervention/implant etc as he /she sees fit so it will be advisable to contact one & there are many on this web-site for an opinion. You can pick any one by going to the directory & may enlist the help of the moderator.
Am afraid, this is as detailed an advice as i can give you given our online limitations but do hope have pointed you in the direction to make an informed deciscion & hope your problem is quickly resolved & continue to have good health! Godspeed!
P.S. pls do close this query when done as else it pops up as a follow-up even if you send in a thanks note..:) Good Luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Androgel

doctor1 MD

I am 35 and never had any major medical concerns until January. I was a smoker for 20 years and stopped in November and got off the nicotine lozenges in january.used I started feeling lightheaded(airhead feeling) constantly from sun up to sun down. I didn t feel like it when I was laying down. Most the time I am confused also and can t react as quick when speaking to someone. I have always been a talker and confident at that. This was everyday for at least 1 month. After 2 weeks I was thinking I was dying because I feared a brain tumor. I went to a doctor and he diagnosed me hypothyroid and told me I need to get my blood cholesterol and blood sugar down by changing my diet. I went from eating a Burger King sausage biscuit and sweet tea every morning to eating oatmeal or Kashi with Soy Milk. I went from eating a bologna, cheese, and mayonnaise sandwich on white bread for lunch to a turkey and mustard on wheat with baked chips. I went from eating a burger and fried chicken sandwich from bugerking for supper to a health choice meal. I would always drink 2 monster energy drinks everyday to just water during the day. I started eating fiber bars for snacks and fruit. I went from having over 40 grams of saturated fat to about 14 grams a day. I was still feeling lightheaded even on the generic thyroid medicine. So by this time I am a mess everyday worrying sick about my health. Doctor granted me an MRI even though he thought nothing was wrong and it came back no abnormalities and they said they couldn t see my sinuses because of the braces on my teeth. I started having a day where I didn t feel confused but 2 days later it was back and would stay for the next 5 days. Went to a endocrinologist and he got me up to 75mg of brand name synthroid and now tells me I am normal. I know my original tsh was 9. He said my testosterone is low and recommended androgel so I started using that 4 days ago. My muscles in my back started hurting me 3 weeks ago. It is not severe everyday. It might be in the lower or mid or upper. My neck has hurt some too while I am looking down for a brief period. 3 weeks was when I switched from the generic thyroid to synthroid. My stomach has been making some crazy sounds and have felt some pains. Notice green stools a couple of days and a black spot in the brown dookie today. I break out and cry because I feel like I m falling apart and that I m going die. The endo said he checked my b12, prostate, red blood, white blood, prolactin, ammoray, sedway. I lost 10 pounds over a 7 week period by changing my diet and worrying myself. My wife said that is normal but I didn t know. I was 200 5 foot 8 and now weigh 190. I am eating a lot but hardly no saturated fat. I have had a problem with my hands falling asleep a lot also.

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am experiencing continuing hair loss (thinning to scalp area) approximately three months after discontinuing the use of Androgel for low testosterone. I am 53 y/o and had a full head of hair before using Androgel for two months. What can I do to stop/reverse hair loss? Thank You.

doctor1 MD

I need to loose about 80 90 lbs will my testosterone increase. I'am 53 yr old w/m 315 lbs . My testtosterne lvels have been very low, started using Androgel apprx 1 year ago. In the last month I've been experience chest pains shortness of breath claimg. I'am schedules for Stress test Tuesday. Will test levels increase naturally with the weight loss. Thank You.

doctor1 MD

I have a question about testosterone replacement therapy . MD - urologist , has prescribed androgel 5 mg /day for low testosterone. I have taken that for 8 weeks. Pre-treatment free testosterone was 180 pmols/l. Now it is 90 pmols/l. MD says wait...

doctor1 MD

foamy stools, abdominal pain and intermittent diarrea without constipation. some pain in right upper and back along with pain in upper left abdominal areas. no jaundice all labs are normal as LFT's are concerned. could it be IBS or any gallbladder issues? i have a family history of gall stones and a grandfather with pancreatic cancer. i am 24 years old. otherwise great health. a little overweight. BMI is 32 i go to the gym 3-4 times a week, low testosterone but not low enough to be on androgel or replacement.

doctor1 MD

How can I BEST raise my testrostrone? I'm 74 and labs show it is very very low. Androgel or shots weekly?

doctor1 MD

My husband, 85, is complaining of tiredness , joint pain. He has recently changed his testosterone from Androgel to Axiron. Could this be it or should I be looking for more. He broke his back 15 years ago and gets radio ablation of back nerves....