Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from erectile dysfunction after prostate removal. Any solution?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2190 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Erectile Dysfunction
Question: I have not been able to get a hardon for 15 months. since prostate removal. Do you know anything about Vitaros availabe in Europe and coming here?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 9 hours later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you must be quite distressed by your erectile dysfunction. Vitaros (topical Prostaglandin E1 cream) is indeed a promising product which is supposed to be both effective and safe.

However, currently, Vitaros is currently approved and available only in Canada, and is in the process of regulatory approval in Europe. Marketing rights have been already been sold to pharmaceutical companies in Germany, Italy and very recently to UK. The marketing authorization application for Vitaros was accepted by the European Medicines Agency for review in XXXXXXX 2011 and the license is anticipated in 2013.

So, as of now, only the Prostaglandin urethral suppositories (MUSE) and the injectable forms (Caverject) are available. Vitaros is expected to hit the European and American market in 2013.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prostaglandin

doctor1 MD

after an unprotected sex, I had I pill within 72 hours. After that i didnt get my period then i did pregneny test ..it was positive ....so i take MTpill tablet followed by misoprostol and i get bleebing but 5-6 hours later it stoped. What should i do now?

doctor1 MD

Am so worried and confuse.I saw my period last month but instead of 4 days,I saw it 3day.this month,I lost my period which I was tested and it was Positive.I used Misoprostol and I bleeded for 2 days and it stop.Pls doctor what do you think.am I still pregnant.pls reply me Urgently

doctor1 MD

What is the best medicine to use for inflammation in the j-pouch

doctor1 MD

DOCTOR RYNNE: IN 1955 I RECEIVED A QUINTIPLE HEART BYPASS OPERATION. HOW MUCH VITAMIN C SHOULD I TAKE EACH DAY? WHAT EFFECT WOULD IT HAVE ON PREVENTING AS WELL AS TREATING ASTHMA? BRONCHITIS? VIC GROSSMAN YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi I had unprotected sex for about a month. For the past week I felt some pain when having sex and today I got my cycle. When i went to the bathroom I saw two thick meaty looking tissue. This had never happened fo me so I was just wondering if...

doctor1 MD

i take misoprostol orally 400mcg after24 hrs of mifepristone400mcg orally. but i did not feel any pain only little bleeding. then i take again misoprostol 400mcg under my tounge but again i didnot feel any pain or no more bleeding. now what should i do

doctor1 MD

I am 32 years old , married and I have one kid of 6 years. My last LMP is 30th May, 2010. The next schedule date was 28th June, 2010. I did not take precaution in the last month and there is no period till today. On the other hand I notice uneasy feeling. So I perform preg Color card test today morning. The result shows two pink lines in the test card (One is deep pink line and another is light pink line). Does it confirm that I am pregnant?



I do not want any baby at this time due to some unavoidable problem. So if I am pregnant could you please advice me how can I remove it with the help of medicine? I read some thing about RU-486(mefepristone and misoprostol.) in the internet. But I am confused about the administration and quantity of these medicine. So I shall be remain grateful to you if you kindly advice clearly the correct medicine, its administration , side effects and pre-cautions needed for it.



With kind regards,

M. M