Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from difficulty in breathing, hoarseness of voice and difficult in swallowing. Suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sriram Nathan

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1025 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi,
My father has been past 45days suffering from difficulty in breathing,hoareness of voice and difficult in swallowing.
He was undergone 6 cycles of CT and 32 days of RT 2 years ago for laryngal carocima.

45 days back doctor has asked for PET-CT scan and report as below:
Here is the PET-CT scan report :

CT-Findings:

Brain : normal

Neck :

-- Mild thickening of soft tissues of larynx and ary-epiglottic fold noted .. ? RT changes

-- Eccentric focal soft tissue noted on left side in supra glottis with asymmetry- ? Recurrence(for PET correlation)
-- Few small volume (4-7mm)bilateral level II and III nodes noted
-- Rest of Neck structure appear normal

CHEST:
-- Atelectasis in right middle lobe
-- Small 5mm nodule


PET Findings :

-- Normal physiological F-FDG tracer uptake is seen in brain.pharyngeal tonsils ,vocal cords, myocardium, liver, gut, kidney and urinary bladder
-- Heterogeneous, asymmetrically increased F-FDG tracer uptake is noted in left in left supraglattic & left vocal cords regions in larynx, corresponding to suspicious thickening described in CT(SUVmax=7.9)
-- Heterogeneously increased metabolic activity in left vocal cord & supra-glottic region with eccentric soft tissue in left supra-glottic area as described -? Recurrent.
=============================================================
Here is the FL scope done 30days back and report as follows
Edematous arytemoids,edematous epiglottis,narrowed subglattis-normal,post cricoid region-slough+.


=======================
Please provide your advice , we stay in Hyderbad,India

Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sriram Nathan 3 hours later
Hello welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.

I am Dr Sriram Nathan and I am an ENT and head and Neck surgeon who has treated cases relating to the throat including malignancy or cancer.

I have understood your concern regarding the findings in both CT and PET scan done.

The findings in both the cases states and means that there is a suspicious swelling in CT and also there is increased uptake in PET. This implies that there is a doubt that there may be a recurrence of cancer or even that there may be a new growth or cancer in the same field or area. The findings of slough in the area also points out to the same. The findings of nodes in the neck and also foci in the lung point out to a recurrence of the growth.

Most of the time though since your father has undergone RT and CT such findings can be still seen due to the effects of radiation.
Unfortunately the only way to confirm at this stage is to take a small tissue from the said area and send it for pathological examination.
This type of study has to be done in anaesthesia by a procedure called DL Scopy and Biopsy.

You need to consult and ENT surgeon who is well versed in the said procedure (you may consult the doctor in nizam hospitals in Hyderabad for the same)
I usually start most of my post RT patients on tablet Pantoprazole 40mg twice daily before food for two weeks since even reflux can cause such changes or aggravate the same. Your doctor will know about this.

Hope I have cleared your doubts. I would be more than happy to answer any more.

Take care and do not worry. Laryngeal cancers are usually very amenable to teatment and have a good prognosis

Dr Sriram Nathan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Neuroimaging

doctor1 MD

I just had a PET/CT scan. I got to see the PET scan and it showed lots of dark spots. Are the dark spots just areas that hold moisture and are...

doctor1 MD

My infant son aged 10 months has been diagnosed with trigonocephaly and has been advised an MRI of his brain. I want to know that if he requires...

doctor1 MD

ok iam 40 years old i have the diagnoses off carcinoid sydrome also had carcinoid benign removed years ago now my heartvalves are damadged...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Imaging study for early Alzheimer s disease is MRI with or without contrast? Also what is the best current treatment for recent short term...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Help! My wife had a stress test recently because her family doctor just purchased stress test equipment(note: she has had no symptoms of heart...

doctor1 MD

i have questions about papilledema . I have recently been diagnosed with papilledema in my right eye only. I am scheduled for further testing, and...