Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from chronic anxiety and BP is high. Should I be worried about wavy lines on eye?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Nov 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I am very concerned about tge wavy lines on my eye. Different from red lines and much more pronounced. However no irritation or blurry vision ! No need to wear glasses either. BP is high usually 130/90. Chronic anxiety sufferer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal conjunctival vessels and no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Iam Dr. Dadapeer K, Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

I went through the photo which you have sent along with the health query and complaints quoted by you are wavy lines without any irritation or blurred vision.

The wavy lines you are referring are blood vessels of conjunctiva and these are absolutely normal and no need to worry.
Though normally conjunctival blood vessels are not noticeable it is normal to see them following rubbing of eyes, exposure to dust, smoke, wind, following head bath.....
The conjunctival blood vessels in your case are absolutely normal and no need to worry at all. This I am stressing again because you have mentioned in the history that you are chronic anxiety sufferer. If you want get rid of them you can use vasoconstrictor eye drops like Naphazoline eye drops.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 5 minutes later
Thanks for your response, the only problem is to help with my anxiety i already used the drops OTS and they removed most redness but actually the wavy lines were just as pronounced.

Noted you are kindly stressing they are normal with ref to my anxiety but i am wondering still about the presence of these wavy lines which does not go away with the drops and are not isolated, rather various on each eye

Is it related to high blood pressure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is not related to high blood pressure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Health Care Magic
Thank you for the follow up query.

The eye drops will remove only congested vessels and the dilated blood vessels tend to remain for a longer time before they disappear.

This not related to high blood pressure.

Hence I advice you not to worry much about these normal conjunctival blood vessels as they will decrease or disappear over time without causing any problem.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

For the last 6 months I have been experiencing what feels like palpitations. I primarily feel these in my throat and it takes my breath away. I have had a complete Cardiology work up but they continue to occur and they are extremely scary. I am afraid my heart is just going to stop beating. I drink absolutely no caffeine and absolutely nothing with any kind of stimulants in it. I also have sharp pains in my chest every now and then and pain in my esophagus. I am worried there may be something wrong and the doctors are just missing it. These palpitations create so much anxiety when they occur so of course I sit and wait for another one to happen. Does anyone have any answers?

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing chest discomfort and tingling in both arms. I had a bowel movement with a lot of mucus and white clumps in it. I am recovering from a pretty bad cold, and have suffered from anxiety in the past which caused the pains in my chest and arms before.

doctor1 MD

hello dr. i m from muslim communities .i m 25 yrs old faceing problem in upper section penis which is not cover as our religiouns it always get red by hand rubing for sex... it get stress mark which is very painfull.....plz give idea and medicine which is easly availabile in indian market

doctor1 MD

hi docter, my head, neck, hands, back and legs are itching all the time. Basically all over. have trouble sleeping lately like anxiety heart beats fast.. WHAT CAN THIS BE WORRIED. I was diagnosed with non hodgkins lymphoma 10 years ago. Do you think it has something to do with that?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
