Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from canker sore. Will it be cured by avoiding sodium lauryl sulfate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar

Dentist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2059 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Dental Health
Question: I am a Canker Sore Sufferer.I heard , avoiding sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) could reduce the reoccurance. Is it true? If yes can you please reccomend such a tooth paste products available in bangalore?
Iranically , when i was in US about 3.5 years, i didnt not suffer from this problem. But when i return back to india, i started to suffer again by canker sore. why?and how to prevent it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar 33 minutes later
Hello,

Canker sores are recurrent aphthous stomatitis which can be caused due to-
Bacterial infection
Immunologic abnormalities
Iron, Vitamin-b12 and Folic acid deficiency
Trauma
Endocrine conditions like premenstrual period
Psychological factors
Allergic factors like asthma, food or drug allergies

I have not heard or seen any patients with canker's sores due to sodium lauryl sulfate. Perhaps the ill effects reported are based on research studies. They do not cause the canker sores in practical day to day use.

You will need a dentist or an ENT surgeon who can identify if any one of the above factors is the cause of your recurrence.
In addition in your case other allergic / psychological and nutritional factors also need to be considered. My suggestions to you are as follows:
1. Use tetracycline mouthwash for better relief. Steroid ointment containing cortisone acetate can be used topically.
2. Thermokind f-gel can be used as toothpaste.
3. Include vitamin b12, folic acid, iron and zinc sulphate supplements in your diet.
4. Use soft bristle toothbrush to avoid trauma.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any more questions feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cortisone acetate

doctor1 MD

a few years ago, i was forcably kissed by someone (while asleep) and shortly after had an ulcer appear on the lower outside of my mouth. i have had mouth ulcers in the past as a result of stress , but decided to test for herpes just in case. the...

doctor1 MD

Can I take cortisone acetate while on blood pressure tablets - karvezide. I only want to take for 3 weeks maximum as I have had a bad arthritis attack

doctor1 MD

I took a fair bit of mdma the last week and since I have develouped several small ulcers on my toung which hurt when they graze my teeth and prevent me from eating certain foods such as pineapple or tomatoes. Is it possiple that the mdma caused this? will they go away by themselves or is there some measure I should take to heal them?

doctor1 MD

Yes concerned about under the inside of my upper lip right where it comes down toward my lower lip was sore around the edge last night felt sore and irritated, this morning it is slightly swollen and sore in that area? never had this before appears there may be a tiny sore spot under my top lip right where it would touch my left front tooth if my mouth is shut. I have regular dental check ups and very good oral health as a rule what might this be?

doctor1 MD

my husband has been suffering with mouth ulcers and they have also been bleeding very heavy but just today he pulled out this big thing it was full of blood out of his ulcer can you please explain what this could be thankyou.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am suffering from very very minor mouth ulceration - mild pain, It comes and goes - not on same location. one of my tooth is also decayed... current mild ulcer is near to the tooth - on cheek. what could be the reason for this repetitious...