Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from back pain. CT scan showed bilaterial spondylolyses at L5. Proper diagnosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari

Spine Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 322 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2012 in Back Pain
Question: Hello. Aproximately 8 weeks ago I suffered immediate back pain while washing my floors. Since then I have had significant pain, cannot sit (although I work in an office, I stand all day) and cannot participate in typical family outings. I had a CT and see the doctor in a couple of weeks. In the meantime, here is what the report states: "Bilaterial spondylolyses at L5. Bulging disc and focal disc protrusion without significant stenosis".
Until I am able to see my doctor, are there activities I should (not) engage in? What does this type of diagnosis mean? Also, I have not been able to take NSAIDs due to a recently diagnosed ulcer, however I am experiencing significant pain.
Thank you!
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul D Chaudhari 9 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query.

Spondylolysis means break in continuity of the posterior elements of the spine. Usually causes severe pain on extreme extension as the load increases on the posterior facet joints in spine.

Avoid extreme bending forward or backward, long travels in sitting position, lifting heavy weight. Complete rest for few days with opiates with muscle relaxants will relieve the pain.

This may be episodic and once pain is relieved then regular exercise will help you to stay pain free. However if pain persist then you may need spinal stabilization surgery. Over a period, we need to keep a watch if the vertebrae above are slipping as compared to the lower one.

Hope this helps you. Do let me know if you have more concerns.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Spondylolysis

doctor1 MD

i am 31 years male ,last 3 months
grade 2 anterolisthesis of L5 over S1 with bilateral spondylolysis at L5
L5 S1 disc dessicstion pseudobulge indenting the thecal sac and causing neural foraminal stenosis leading to compression of bilateral exiting L5 nerve roots

doctor1 MD

I have spondylolysis and play football and wieghtlift, i was wondering what weightlifting exercises may i conitue to day, im 16, male well built, and i am getting ready to start physical therapy, its been about 5 weeks since the fracture was brought to my attention and ive done little to nothing since

doctor1 MD

Have severe osteoporosis -3.6 bone density score lumbar, history of compressed lumbar vertebrae. Age 61 last year actlasta infusion side effects head achy muscle pains esp chest re breathing , severe ear ache and pain in and a round ear and jaw region. Question to continue aclasta or go on to prolia which appears to have as many side effects. Does second time round re aclasta as severe

doctor1 MD

Doctors finding are as follow: Incidental note is made of a congenital anomaly of a bifid posterior spinous processes of the T12 vertebral body. There is also minimal diffuse levorotoscoliosis. No indication of fracture, blastic or lytic bone lesion, spondylolysis, or spondylolisthesis. The sacroiliac joint are grossly unremarkable. Question is: What does all this mean? Do I need to see a back specialist?

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Thanks u very much for your email. It's been 3 years since I m suffering from neurological problems. First I had carpel tunnel which was fixed by the splinters and then Dr. Ordered for MRI of the brain and it was conducted two times to...

doctor1 MD

as per x ray report, spondylolysis of L4 vertebra noted Mild degenerative changes seen in L5 vertebra noted my L5- S1 is diminished as per doctor instructions am using LS belt. pls suggest what medicine wud I take for speedy recovery..

doctor1 MD

ACUTE BACKACHE , AS PER X RAY REPORT OF LUMBO-SACRAL SPINE-AP/LAT VIEW, ITS - 1. SPONDYLOLYSIS OF L4 VERTEBRA NOTED 2. MILD DEGENERATIVE CHANGES SEEN IN L5 VERTEBRA NOTED 3. THE DISC SPACE BETWEEN L5-S1 DIMINISHED