question-icon

Suffering from TMAU. Stopped Niaspan. Flushing due to the withdrawal of medication?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Question: i was taking 500 mg of niaspan and stop bacause of flushing, Now I';m having tmau like symptoms. could stopping the niaspan be the cause
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (1 hour later)
Hi,

The reason for stopping Niaspan is well taken as it is well documented. There is no reports that there exists any withdrawal effects of Niaspan. The life should improve now.

I think you been researching more than needed about Tmau. TMAU (TrimethylAminuria) is rare genetic condition. No need to worry unless there is family history. I guess you are worried about the body odor that you preceive. Did any one complain you about such an odor from you? If not just do not worry your thoughts are misleading you.

If someone complains then it is better to get evaluation with a GP for other reasons like candidiasis.

If you do not have any questions further please close the discussion and rate the answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (13 hours later)
why candidasis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (1 hour later)
Candidiasis is known to cause peculiar body odors which is essential symptom of TMAU.

I was quoting reasons but not specific.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1781 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suffering from TMAU. Stopped Niaspan. Flushing due to the withdrawal of medication?

Hi,

The reason for stopping Niaspan is well taken as it is well documented. There is no reports that there exists any withdrawal effects of Niaspan. The life should improve now.

I think you been researching more than needed about Tmau. TMAU (TrimethylAminuria) is rare genetic condition. No need to worry unless there is family history. I guess you are worried about the body odor that you preceive. Did any one complain you about such an odor from you? If not just do not worry your thoughts are misleading you.

If someone complains then it is better to get evaluation with a GP for other reasons like candidiasis.

If you do not have any questions further please close the discussion and rate the answer.