Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from TB and report showing PCR TB positive. Should I be worried about the findings?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3958 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: Hi, I have attached 2 reports of my spouse which say "PCR for Me TB POSITIVE" and "EA disordered proliferating endometrium. No granuloma is seen". Is she suffering from TB. She has already completed her 9 months course of TB last year.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Reports are missing Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Kindly reattach the reports. Or Send them to YYYY@YYYY to my attention. I shall have a look at the reports and opine on the same. Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 8 hours later
Hi, I have re-attached report. Kindly check and revert. Regards Hari XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 17 hours later
Brief Answer: Positive Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the reports. Yes, according to the reports she still has the TB. Only that the damage is not too extensive. This could be an indication of healed tissue in the uterus. I consider there is need for her to be placed on a better AntiTB medication regimen. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir,My mother has been diagonsied with TB lymphadenitis . The only worry is after taking medicines particulary rifamicin she is getting chills,fever and rigor.Can you please let me know whether it is advisable to continue this.How do I know that she is responding to treatment well.How do we check the intermittent improvement. Thanks, Arindam

doctor1 MD

My 8 months daughter is having loosemotions and vometing for last 3 days , she is now admitted in hospital and being given the following drugs Flaggil,rantac,odencetra,amikacin..... is the treatment is correct because she is still passing stool frequently and no improvement

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am jansi samuel,my child is 2 year old she is not gaining her weight for passed 1 year, i took many step but in vain, now i tested her mantoux test and it shows positive so please do say me what type of problem she is undergoing and what is the treatment?

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old.Married since 1 1/5 year. diagnoised with non tb microbacteria in uterus. also having irregular periods. no periods since 2 months. I took Forecox for 2monts now my Dr. prscribed AKT-3 and pyricontine for next 4 months. pLz help me. After how long I can think for conceive. wants to concieve.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
