Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from HCV Hepatitis C Genotype 3a. Looking for remedy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 140 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I am a patient of HCV Hepatitis C Genotype 3a. I had a treatment for 68 weeks of PegaInterferon and Ribavirin. During the Treatment SVR and PCR were undetectable. After I completed and stopped the treatment after 68 weeks, the HCV relapsed after 10 weeks from the date I stopped. Please advise what is the best remedy now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 50 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Thanks for contacting XXXXXXX

Before I can suggest you anything I need to know few things more from you.

1. What was the dose of peg interferon and ribavirin used.
2. Which peg interferon as given: pegasys or viraferon-peg.
3.What is your weight and height.
4. Your PCR was negative at 12 weeks of treatment. In such a scenario ideally treatment for genotype 3 is given for 24 or 48 weeks. In your case I understand it was given for 68 weeks. Was there any reason for prolonging the therapy.
5. Was any liver biopsy done before starting the treatment.
6. What were the viral load readings at start of therapy and after 1 month of therapy.

Please get back with answers to these questions, then probably I will be able to suggest something.

With best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 10 hours later
1. What was the dose of peg interferon and ribavirin used.
Ans: It was Pega-Inteferon 120 alpha from MSD and Ribavirin 1000mg per day
2. Which peg interferon as given: pegasys or viraferon-peg.
Ans: Peg-Interferon 120 Alpha from MSD
3.What is your weight and height.
Ans: 80kg and 5'-2"
4. Your PCR was negative at 12 weeks of treatment. In such a scenario ideally treatment for genotype 3 is given for 24 or 48 weeks. In your case I understand it was given for 68 weeks. Was there any reason for prolonging the therapy.
Ans: The reason for prolonged therapy was that it was not negative after 4 weeks, hence the doctor did not wanted to have a prolonged treatment.
5. Was any liver biopsy done before starting the treatment.
Ans: No
6. What were the viral load readings at start of therapy and after 1 month of therapy.
Ans: Viral Load at start was 750,000 and after 4 weeks was 48,700 as mentioned in the Blood Report history attached with the question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 21 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Sorry for being late in replying to you.

I reviewed your blood reports. Your physician treated you in a right manner. Your RNA was negative at 24 weeks, hence he prolonged your treatment. Unfortunately you relapsed after stopping treatment at 69 weeks. It is well known that if HCV-RNA stays positive at 12 weeks of therapy, there is very less likelihood of having a sustained response that happened in your case. Though I will say that it was right decision to take a chance and give you a prolonged therapy, though it didn't work in your favor.

One of the reasons for poor response in your case can be related to your high BMI, your weight is much more than should be at your height. You should work towards reducing your weight. This will also be helpful in delaying damage to your liver as well as may be useful if further treatment is considered for you.

Good thing in your case is that ultrasound shows liver to be normal. Since a liver biopsy was not done we don't know how much damage has been done to liver. To know the amount of damage to liver is important as if the damage is less then you should not worry much. This can be known by doing a liver biopsy or alternatively a test called fibroscan.

There are few things that can be done in your case:
1. You should seriously consider losing weight, as obesity promotes non-alcoholic fatty acid, this can contribute to liver damage in addition to HCV infection.
2. You should avoid alcohol.
3. Avoid taking any hepato-toxic drugs.
4. Consider getting a liver biopsy or a fibroscan done to know extent of liver damage.
5. As for drugs, at the moment there is no new drug available for HCV other than Peg interferon and Ribavirin. In your case there is no use of repeating treatment with the same medicines. For genotype 3 there is a new drug still under clinical trials. Initial response to this drug in failure cases is reported to be quite promising. You can wait till this drug is marketed.

Hope my opinion helps you.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 2 days later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX
Sorry for reply late to you. Thank you for your detailed recommendation and advise. This is exactly what our Dr has advised too, so now I feel assured about his opinion.
I would appreciate if you could suggest what is the best way to reduce Fat and weight the natural way and with herbs.?
Kind regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 7 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Thanks for contacting again.

Losing weight is not easy, but if you try you may be able to lose some weight. The best way will be to reduce your fat and sugar intake to minimum. This will reduce your calorie intake. At the same time you should exercise, brisk walk or jogging to utilize your calories.

Hope these measures help you.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Antiviral

doctor1 MD

My husband has shingles and was treated with 7 days of valacyclovir...and some tramadol for pain. He has finished the valtrex, but does not take the tramadol as it was too potent for him. The intitial outbreak has crusted over and the scabbed areas have fallen off...there have been no new outbreaks. He was treated on the 4th day following the first visual of the rash. It has be 15 days since first noticiing the rash...and he has some blood in his urine once a day for 3 days....in the afternoon. Can the virus be a cause of the blood?

doctor1 MD

i have some small unpainful bumps stemming from my anus to my vagina. I was diagnosed with genital herpes about six months ago so right when i noticed the bumps i called the hospital and asked them for a refill on my valtrex. i finished my third and final day of the valtrex last sunday and i have not had any clearup. yesterday i developed a rash under my breasts on my ribs that did not last all day. i am wondering if i could have yeast infection?

doctor1 MD

H.. I have a patient diagnosed with pml, they are using experimental treatment of cidofovir, she has r sided paralysis, dysarthria, and mental confusion, but has developed a hyperventilating type of respiratory pattern when she is sleeping, any ideas, diease progression?

doctor1 MD

lMy question is, I have Chrones disease. I've been offered treatment option to put off surgery. One is methotrexate, the other is interferon, I was also told about another one. I don't remember the name. I need to decide on the first one, and was told that they side effects are awful. Vomiting, Hairloss, and bone loss. Is there any others including interferon that I could check out? I didn't know that I was going to have top pay for an answer. Forget it. I'll search it out with my doctor.

doctor1 MD

some red pimple or allargy grown out side of penis doctor refer to use me to use Imiquimod cream . i want to know cause & remedy . i visited to doctor he obserbed & write Imiquimod cream & hizide-z capusle only

doctor1 MD

Hi I am following up on some advice from an online doctor on another service (which site seems to be down right now) 2 days ago. The original question: I am a 34 year old healthy American woman living in Nigeria. I am living where I do not have...

doctor1 MD

I am fem. 34 years. I had been having my lips rashes and pain from long time. I applied tenovate m to some degree of relief. however it occurs again and again. please suggest remedy/ cream or tabs.